By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Adolf Constantin The Elder BAUMGARTNER

1850–1924, Bulgaria/Russia/Austria

Also known as: Baumgartner-Stoiloff

Name: Adolf Constantin The Elder BAUMGARTNER
Birth: 1850, Bulgaria
Died: 1924

Native Bulgarian. In 1880-ies studied at St. Petersburg Academy of Arts. Became famous as the artist depicting horses, scenes of hunting and horse races. Also, created genre canvases, developing ways of depicting military life of Cossacks. Pictures and drawings of the artist were reproduced in magazines during 1890 - 1900. The artist’s works are in museums of Europe and private collections. His compositions with horses are in great demand in the antiquarian market. Many works can be found stored in the South-African collection of George Bibikov - the representative of an old noble family and the descendant of Russian emigrants.

Source: http://sovcom.ru/index.php?category=painters&painterstype=painter&painter=779

Болгарин по происхождению. В 1880-х учился в Петербургской АХ. Прославился как автор произведений, изображающих лошадей, сцены охоты и скачек. Также писал жанровые полотна, разрабатывая тему военного быта казаков. Картины и рисунки художника воспроизводились в журналах 1890 - 1900-х. Произведения художника находятся в музеях Европы и частных коллекциях. Его композиции с лошадьми пользуются большим спросом на антикварном рынке. Немало работ хранится в южноафриканском собрании Георгия Бибикова - представителя старинного дворянского рода и потомка русских эмигрантов.

Source: http://sovcom.ru/index.php?category=painters&painterstype=painter&painter=779

Romerskt Ryttarspel by Adolf Constantin The Elder BAUMGARTNER

Romerskt Ryttarspel

Price SEK 26,000 (€2,767)
Estimated SEK 30,000
Ridande Kosacker by Adolf Constantin The Elder BAUMGARTNER

Ridande Kosacker

Price SEK 14,000 (€1,485)
Estimated SEK 18,000
Fest by Adolf Constantin The Elder BAUMGARTNER

Fest

Price EUR 2,800
Estimated EUR 3,000
The Siberian Gold Convoy by Adolf Constantin The Elder BAUMGARTNER

The Siberian Gold Convoy

Price SEK 56,000 (€6,434)
Estimated SEK 30,000–40,000
Vintertrojka by Adolf Constantin The Elder BAUMGARTNER

Vintertrojka

Price SEK 22,800 (€2,740)
Estimated SEK 8,000
Schneesturm by Adolf Constantin The Elder BAUMGARTNER

Schneesturm

Price SEK 7,200 (€875)
Estimated SEK 10,000
View From The Harbour by Adolf Constantin The Elder BAUMGARTNER

View From The Harbour

Price EUR 4,275
Estimated EUR 3,000–4,000
Kosacker Med Guldtransport by Adolf Constantin The Elder BAUMGARTNER

Kosacker Med Guldtransport

Price SEK 21,000 (€2,321)
Estimated SEK 15,000
Römische Arenascene by Adolf Constantin The Elder BAUMGARTNER

Römische Arenascene

Price SEK 22,000 (€2,376)
Estimated SEK 20,000–30,000
In The Fish Harbour by Adolf Constantin The Elder BAUMGARTNER

In The Fish Harbour

Price SEK 40,000 (€4,164)
Estimated SEK 25,000–30,000
Fish Market by Adolf Constantin The Elder BAUMGARTNER

Fish Market

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000
Guldtransport, Sibirien by Adolf Constantin The Elder BAUMGARTNER

Guldtransport, Sibirien

Price SEK 17,000 (€1,546)
Estimated SEK 18,000–20,000
Hästspann I Snöyra by Adolf Constantin The Elder BAUMGARTNER

Hästspann I Snöyra

Price SEK 32,000 (€2,910)
Estimated SEK 30,000–40,000
Guldtransport, Sibirien by Adolf Constantin The Elder BAUMGARTNER

Guldtransport, Sibirien

Price SEK 8,000 (€727)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000