By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Andrei Afanasievich YEGOROV

1878–1954, Estonia/Russia

Also known as: Jegorov, Iegorov, Egorov

Name: Andrei Afanasievich YEGOROV
Birth: 1878
Died: 1954, Estonia

Andrei Afanasievich Yegorov biography:
Honoured Art Worker of Estonia. He studied in the Drawing School of the Promotion of Arts Society (1898-1901) and in the Academy of Arts in Petersburg (since 1902) under I.E. Repin and D.N. Kardovsky. He got the status of an artist for the In a Village picture in 1909. He lived in Leningrad and Tallin. Since 1911, he was a member of A.I. Kuindzhi Society. He painted mostly landscapes. First exhibited in 1907, he participated in the exhibitions of the Artists’ Association. A.A. Yegorov had his one-man show in 1948 in Tallin.
The artist’s works are the State Tretyakov Gallery, in the State Tallinn Art Museum, Tartu Art Museum.

Source: Internet

Заслуженный деятель искусств Эстонии.
Учился в Рисовальной школе ОПХ (1898-1901) и Академии художеств в Петербурге (с 1902) у И.Е. Репина, у Д.Н. Кардовского. За картину «В деревне» получил звание художника в 1909 г. Жил в Петрограде и Таллине. Был членом Общества им. А.И. Куинджи (с 1911 г.).
Писал преимущественно пейзажи. Участник выставок с 1907 г., экспонировался с «Товариществом художников». Персональная выставка Егорова А.А. прошла в Таллине в 1948 г. Работы художника находятся в ГТГ, Государственном Таллиннском художественном музее, в Тартуском художественном музее.

Andrei Afanasievich Yegorov biografi/CV:
Yegorov var känd som akvarell och porträttmålare. Han studerade för Ilya Repina och Kardovsky vid S: t Petersburg Academy of the Arts. Jegorov började intressera sig för att måla då han som liten förlorade sin hörsel. Han blev snabbt mottaglig för den visuella världen och målade oavbrutet. Efter sin examen från akademin ställde Jegorov ut sina målningar vid Society of Watercolorists och kort därefter ställde han ut i London med andra respekterade ryska målare. Hans motiv inspirerades gärna av hans direkta omgivning. Han var förtjust i den kalla vintern, den insnöade landsbygden och det inhemska tysta livets scenerier.

Source: www.bukowskis.com

Sledgeride by Andrei Afanasievich YEGOROV

Sledgeride

Price SEK 6,500 (€757)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000
Häst Och Släde I Vinterlandskap by Andrei Afanasievich YEGOROV

Häst Och Släde I Vinterlandskap

Price SEK 10,500 (€1,262)
Estimated SEK 10,000
Ringlande Höstbäck I Snöskrud by Andrei Afanasievich YEGOROV

Ringlande Höstbäck I Snöskrud

Price SEK 8,066 (€969)
Estimated SEK 5,000
Sleighs by Andrei Afanasievich YEGOROV

Sleighs

Price EUR 4,593
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 2,000–2,500
Town View, Tallinn, (reval) by Andrei Afanasievich YEGOROV

Town View, Tallinn, (reval)

Price EUR 1,914
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 2,300–2,500
Stilla Vattendrag by Andrei Afanasievich YEGOROV

Stilla Vattendrag

Price SEK 2,500 (€289)
Estimated SEK 5,000
Horse And Sleigh by Andrei Afanasievich YEGOROV

Horse And Sleigh

Price EUR 509
Estimated EUR 1,200–1,500
Laundresses by Andrei Afanasievich YEGOROV

Laundresses

Price EUR 1,600
Estimated EUR 800–1,000
Tallinn/reval by Andrei Afanasievich YEGOROV

Tallinn/reval

Price SEK 18,000 (€2,024)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Winter Landscape With Sleigh by Andrei Afanasievich YEGOROV

Winter Landscape With Sleigh

Price SEK 11,000 (€1,237)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000
Winter Landscape With Sleigh by Andrei Afanasievich YEGOROV

Winter Landscape With Sleigh

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Not sold
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000