By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Charles Edouard Jeanneret Le CORBUSIER

1887–1965, Switzerland/France

Also known as: LC

Name: CORBUSIER
Birth: 1887, 6/10, Switzerland
Died: 1965

Le Corbusier was born Charles Edouard Jeannerct on October 6, 1887, in LaChaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland. Le Corbusier was the second son of Edouard Jeanneret, a dial painter in the town's renowned watch industry, and Madame Jeannerct-Perrct, a musician and piano teacher.
The family proudly traced its ancestry to the Cathars, who fled to the Jura Mountains during the Albigensian Wars of the twelfth century, and the French Huguenots, who migrated to Switzerland following the Edict of Nantes (1598). La Chaux-de-Fonds' tradition of offering refuge includes both Rousseau and Bakunin. His family's Calvinism, love of the arts, and enthusiasm for the Jura Mountains, were all formative influences on the young Le Corbusier; Charles L'Eplattenier, a teacher at the local art school, dominated his education.

Source: http://architect.architecture.sk/le-corbusier-architect/le-corbusier-architect.php

Le Corbusier, eller Charles-Édouard Jeanneret, var en schweizisk arkitekt, formgivare och konstnär född i La Chaux-de-Fonds. Le Corbusier anses vara en av de främsta arkitekterna under modernismen likt Ludwig Mies van der Rohe och Walter Gropius. Under sin karriär ritade Le Corbusier bland annat en stadsplan över Paris och den kända byggnaden "Villa Savoy". Han formgav en rad möbler med modernistiskt formspråk samt målade.

Source: www.bukowskismarket.com

La Chaux-de-fonds 1887-1965 Roquebrune-cap-martin by Charles Edouard Jeanneret Le CORBUSIER

La Chaux-de-fonds 1887-1965 Roquebrune-cap-martin (-63)

Price CHF 28,000 (€25,724)
Estimated CHF 38,000
Modèle Au Voile Bleu by Charles Edouard Jeanneret Le CORBUSIER

Modèle Au Voile Bleu (-30)

Price SEK 80,000 (€8,840)
Estimated SEK 80,000–100,000
Musiciens à Bogota by Charles Edouard Jeanneret Le CORBUSIER

Musiciens à Bogota (-58)

Price EUR 8,000
Estimated EUR 8,000–10,000
Untitled by Charles Edouard Jeanneret Le CORBUSIER

Untitled (-51)

Price EUR 35,000
Estimated EUR 40,000
Quatre Personnages

Quatre Personnages" (four Personalities). (1933)

Price SEK 65,000 (€6,936)
Estimated SEK 50,000–60,000
Taureau 1

Taureau 1" (taurus 1). (-64)

Price SEK 24,000 (€2,561)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000
Taureau 6

Taureau 6" (taurus 6). (1964)

Price SEK 14,000 (€1,494)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000
Naissance Minotaure by Charles Edouard Jeanneret Le CORBUSIER

Naissance Minotaure (1963)

Price SEK 26,000 (€2,824)
Estimated SEK 25,000–30,000
Autrement Que Sur Terre by Charles Edouard Jeanneret Le CORBUSIER

Autrement Que Sur Terre (1963)

Price SEK 24,000 (€2,607)
Estimated SEK 25,000–30,000