By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Ernst Isopovich NEIZVESTNY

1925, Russia/USA

Also known as: Njeizvestny

Name: Ernst Isopovich NEIZVESTNY
Birth: 1925, Russia

Russian Artist, sculptor, drawer and arts theoretic. Participant of World War II, badly wounded and demobilized in 1945. Studied at the Riga Academy of Arts (1946-1947) and the Surikov Moscow State Institute of Arts (1947-1954), attending simultaneously the studies at the Philosophy Faculty of the Moscow State University.
Executed significant official orders: Monument in honor of the friendship between the peoples/ so called ‘Lotus flower’ in the Aswan damp in Egypt (1971); decorative relieves for the Electronics Institute in Zelenograd (1974) and former building of the Central Commettee of the CPSU in Ashkhabad (actually, the Turkmenistan Government Residence, 1975), grave monument for N.S. Khrushev (1974).
Worked at the field of the book graphics – illustrated the novel ‘Crime and Punishment’ by Dostoevsky.
Simultaneously since 1956 was working under the idea of his program work – gigantic environment-sculpture ‘Tree of the Life’. Emigrated for the United States in 1976. Since 1962 was writing theoretical articles and reading lectures, publishing blank verses, figuratively commenting his work.
Since 1989 often comes to Russia, where has been erected the monument to the victims of GULAG in Magadan (1996), made by his project, as well as the composition called ‘Renaissance’ in Moscow (2000).

In 1996 was awarded with the State Premium. The Artist’s works are kept at the State Trtiakov Gallery and the Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts. In Sweden (Uttersberg) there is a Museum called ‘Tree of the Life’, dedicated to the works of Ernst Neizvestny.

Source: http://sovcom.ru/index.php?category=painters&painterstype=painter&painter=127

Icarus by Ernst Isopovich NEIZVESTNY

Icarus (-78)

Price SEK 27,000 (€3,035)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Crucified by Ernst Isopovich NEIZVESTNY

Crucified

Price SEK 6,500 (€731)
Estimated SEK 4,000–6,000
Dansande Figur by Ernst Isopovich NEIZVESTNY

Dansande Figur

Price SEK 2,200 (€248)
Estimated SEK 2,000
Ikaros by Ernst Isopovich NEIZVESTNY

Ikaros (-78)

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Not sold
Estimated SEK 25,000–30,000
Komposition by Ernst Isopovich NEIZVESTNY

Komposition (-69)

Price SEK 900 (€98)
Estimated SEK 1,200
Centaur And Shell by Ernst Isopovich NEIZVESTNY

Centaur And Shell

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Not sold
Estimated SEK 80,000–100,000