By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Feodor Sigizmundovich BYLEVSKY

1866–1939, Poland/Russia

Also known as: Tadeusz Bylewski

Name: Feodor Sigizmundovich BYLEVSKY
Birth: 1866, Poland
Died: 1939

Born in Poland, Bylevsky had a successful career in the Russian army and in May 1917 was appointed a major-general and commander-in-chief of the Council of Polish Military Units.
He studied sculpture at the Warsaw Art Academy under W. Gerson and frequently participated in exhibitions in Poland and Russia. His most important works are the monument to General Skobelev in Warsaw (1911) and memorials to Court Guard Lithuanian and Finnish Divisions in St. Petersburg (1912).

Source: Stockholms Auktionsverk, Stockholm Sweden

A Bronze Sculpture Of A Young Cadet The Base Marked Bylevski by Feodor Sigizmundovich BYLEVSKY

A Bronze Sculpture Of A Young Cadet The Base Marked Bylevski

Price SEK 11,000 (€1,013)
Estimated SEK 18,000–20,000