By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Gustaf Wilhelm PALM

1810–1890, Sweden

Also known as: GW, GWP

Name: Gustaf Wilhelm PALM
Birth: 1810, 14/10, Sweden
Died: 1890, 20/9, Sweden

Gustaf Wilhelm Palm A. Arfwidsson studied in Lund, at the Art Academy of Carl Johan Fahlcranz. He organizes study tours to Denmark, Germany, Austria, Italy, France. In Sweden, he became a teacher at the Art Academy in 1852 and later received the title of professor. He painted vivid scenes of the Italian people, and landscapes from the Campagna and Rome, in fresh colors and great admiration of contemporaries. He also painted street views from Lund, Stockholm and Visby.
Represented: National Museum in Stockholm, Gothenburg Museum of Art, Malmö Museum, Norrköping, Lund and Uppsala, museums, and the Nordic Museum and Royal Palace.

Gustaf Wilhelm Palm studerade för A. Arfwidsson i Lund, vid Konstakademien för Carl Johan Fahlcranz. Han företar studieresor till Danmark, Tyskland, Österrike, Italien, Frankrike. I Sverige blev han lärare vid Konstakademien år 1852 och fick senare professors titel. Han målade i Italien livfulla folkscener, samt landskap från Campagnan och Rom, i friska färger och mycken beundran av samtiden. Han målade även gatuvyer från Lund, Stockholm och Visby.

Representerad:
Nationalmuseum i Stockholm, Göteborgs Konstmuseum, Malmö Museum, Norrköpings, Lunds och Uppsala muséer, samt Nordiska muséet och Stockholms slott.

Vue Af Palazzo Furlani I Venedig by Gustaf Wilhelm PALM

Vue Af Palazzo Furlani I Venedig (1881)

Price SEK 15,500 (€1,644)
Estimated SEK 15,000
Vue Av Klostergården, Palermo by Gustaf Wilhelm PALM

Vue Av Klostergården, Palermo (1861)

Price SEK 32,000 (€3,444)
Estimated SEK 30,000–35,000
Vue Af Subiaco-dalen Med De Antika Aquedukterna Och Klostret S:t Bendetto I Fonden by Gustaf Wilhelm PALM

Vue Af Subiaco-dalen Med De Antika Aquedukterna Och Klostret S:t Bendetto I Fonden (1868)

Price SEK 55,125 (€6,200)
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated SEK 30,000–40,000
Villa D’este, Rom by Gustaf Wilhelm PALM

Villa D’este, Rom

Price SEK 165,000 (€19,107)
Estimated SEK 8,000–10,000
Grönska, Tivoli by Gustaf Wilhelm PALM

Grönska, Tivoli

Price SEK 24,500 (€2,754)
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated SEK 30,000–35,000
Vy Från Monte Pellegrino Och Palermo. by Gustaf Wilhelm PALM

Vy Från Monte Pellegrino Och Palermo.

Price SEK 88,000 (€9,504)
Estimated SEK 40,000–60,000
Vue Af Valdemarsudde På Djurgården by Gustaf Wilhelm PALM

Vue Af Valdemarsudde På Djurgården (1878)

Price SEK 26,000 (€2,852)
Estimated SEK 25,000–30,000
Villa Conti Vid Frascati by Gustaf Wilhelm PALM

Villa Conti Vid Frascati (1848)

Price SEK 16,000 (€1,658)
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000
Italiensk Landskapsstudie by Gustaf Wilhelm PALM

Italiensk Landskapsstudie

Price SEK 9,200 (€918)
Estimated SEK 8,000–10,000

Vue Från Villa Conti Vid Rom (1857)

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Estimated SEK 50,000–60,000