By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Ivan Fedorovich CHOULTSÉ

1877–c.1932/1939, Russia

Also known as: Schultze, Chultse, Choultse

Name: Ivan Fedorovich CHOULTSÉ
Birth: 1877
Died: c.1932/1939

Choultse studied under Konstantin Kryzhitsky in St. Petersburg, and exhibited there in various minor exhibitions before 1921. In the early 1920s he left Russia and settled in France. He travelled a great deal, and spent time in both Great Britain and the U.S.A, where he had frequent, successful one-man shows. In 1928, the journal Art News wrote: \\\"His paintings of sunsets and moonlight are almost better than nature itsef...\\\"

Source: Stockholms Auktionsverk, Stockholm, Sweden

Sommarmoln by Ivan Fedorovich CHOULTSÉ

Sommarmoln (-16)

Price EUR 5,600
Estimated EUR 1,500–2,000
A Sunlit Pinewood Forest by Ivan Fedorovich CHOULTSÉ

A Sunlit Pinewood Forest (-15)

Price SEK 100,000 (€11,245)
Estimated SEK 100,000–150,000
Streaming Water by Ivan Fedorovich CHOULTSÉ

Streaming Water (1906)

Price EUR 22,000
Estimated EUR 25,000–30,000