By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Johan Ossian ‘J. Ossian’ ANDERSSON

1889–1975, Sweden

Also known as: JA, Ossian-Andersson, Sandström Th.

Name: Johan Ossian ‘J. Ossian’ ANDERSSON
Birth: 1889, Sweden
Died: 1975

Johan Ossian (J. Ossian) Andersson studied at the Technical School in Stockholm. He has painted marine coastal and beach views usually with fishing boats.

Note.
Johan Ossian Andersson worked with the art dealer Thure Sandström in Stockholm who received unsigned paintings by Johan Ossian.
Art dealers Thure Sandström signed then these paintings pseudonymt with his own signature "Th. Sandström" which has subsequently been confused with art dealers Thure Sandström's wife, "Theresia Lisen Sandström".

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Johan Ossian (J. Ossian) Andersson studerade vid Tekniska skolan i Stockholm. Han har målat marina kust- och strandvyer oftast med fiskebåtar.

Obs.
Johan Ossian Andersson samarbetade med konsthandlare Thure Sandström i Stockholm som fick målningarna osignerade av Johan Ossian.
Konsthandlare Thure Sandström signerade sedan dessa målningar pseudonymt med sin egen signatur "Th. Sandström" vilket totalt förväxlats med konsthandlare Thure Sandströms hustru "Theresia Lisen Sandström".

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Fiskebåtar I Gryningsljus by Johan Ossian ‘J. Ossian’ ANDERSSON

Fiskebåtar I Gryningsljus

Price SEK 1,500 (€161)
Estimated SEK 3,000
Marinmotiv Med Fiskebåtar by Johan Ossian ‘J. Ossian’ ANDERSSON

Marinmotiv Med Fiskebåtar (1932)

Price SEK 2,000 (€227)
Estimated SEK 2,000
Landskap Med Gård by Johan Ossian ‘J. Ossian’ ANDERSSON

Landskap Med Gård (1912)

Price SEK 500 (€55)
Estimated SEK 1,500
Marinmotiv Med Fiskebåtar by Johan Ossian ‘J. Ossian’ ANDERSSON

Marinmotiv Med Fiskebåtar

Price SEK 2,500 (€253)
Estimated SEK 2,500
Andfamilj by Johan Ossian ‘J. Ossian’ ANDERSSON

Andfamilj

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Estimated SEK 1,200
Kustbild Med Segelbåtar, Signerad Och Daterad Av Konsthandlare Thure Sandström 1927 by Johan Ossian ‘J. Ossian’ ANDERSSON

Kustbild Med Segelbåtar, Signerad Och Daterad Av Konsthandlare Thure Sandström 1927 (1927)

Price SEK 900 (€87)
Estimated SEK 1,500

Marinmotiv Med Fiskebåtar,

Price SEK 1,000 (€99)
Estimated SEK 1,500

Fiskebåtar, Signerad

Price SEK 1,200 (€119)
Estimated SEK 1,200
Marinmotiv Med Fiskebåtar by Johan Ossian ‘J. Ossian’ ANDERSSON

Marinmotiv Med Fiskebåtar (1938)

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Estimated SEK 1,500