By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Nikolai Petrovich BOGDANOV-BELSKY

1868–1945, Russia/Germany

Also known as: Bogdanoff, Bogdanov Belsky, Bel'sky

Name: Nikolai Petrovich BOGDANOV-BELSKY
Birth: 1868, 8/12, Russia
Died: 1945, Germany

Nikolay Bogdanov-Belsky, biography:

Nikolay Bogdanov-Belsky (1868 -1945), academic, a portrait and landscape painter.
Nikolay Bogdanov-Belsky graduated from Petersburg Academy of Arts where he studied at J. Repin.
At the beginning of the XX th century the pictures of N. Bogdanov-Belsky are exhibited at the established museums of Russia and obtained by them. He also had a flair for portrait painting-he painted the Russian tsaz Nikolay II, prince Sergey Alexandrovich and Emperess Maria Fyodorovna.
The artist received the highest award for his contribution into art-the title of Academician full member of the Academy if Arts.
Nikolay Bogdanov-Belsky settled in Riga in 1921. Organized a studio, where ethnic Latvians studied too. He was very productive as a portrait and landscape painter. In 1936 was awarded the highest award of Latvia, the Order of the Three Stars.
The collapse of monarchy and the bolshevik power made him move to Riga where he continued painting, especially rural landscapes, the peasants of Latgale.
From 1922 to 1940 there were held 7 exhibitions of the works of N. Bogdanov-Belsky in Latvia. In 1936 the artist was awarded the order of Three Stars. Many of his paintings are available in the Latvian Art Museum such as “Visit”, “To school”, “Dreamer”.
The artist had to leave Latvia in 1944 and he died in Berlin in 1945.

Source: http://www.russkije.lv/en/lib/read/nikolay-bogdanov-belsky.html

Pojke by Nikolai Petrovich BOGDANOV-BELSKY

Pojke (1902)

Price EUR 25,200
Estimated EUR 5,000–7,000
Still Life With Flowers In A Vase by Nikolai Petrovich BOGDANOV-BELSKY

Still Life With Flowers In A Vase

Price USD 2,750 (€2,445)
Estimated USD 4,000–6,000
Reading Girl by Nikolai Petrovich BOGDANOV-BELSKY

Reading Girl (Executed ca. 1910-20)

Price EUR 38,700
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 39,000
Country Boys by Nikolai Petrovich BOGDANOV-BELSKY

Country Boys (1920's)

Price EUR 187,243
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 180,000
The Talent by Nikolai Petrovich BOGDANOV-BELSKY

The Talent (c. 1906)

Price EUR 12,800
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 5,000
Resting Boys by Nikolai Petrovich BOGDANOV-BELSKY

Resting Boys

Price EUR 3,835
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 2,000–3,000
Autumn Landscape by Nikolai Petrovich BOGDANOV-BELSKY

Autumn Landscape

Price SEK 80,000 (€9,312)
Estimated SEK 100,000–125,000
The River by Nikolai Petrovich BOGDANOV-BELSKY

The River (1932)

Price GBP 85,875 (€100,736)
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated GBP 40,000–60,000
Vier Knaben Am Ufersteg Beim Angeln by Nikolai Petrovich BOGDANOV-BELSKY

Vier Knaben Am Ufersteg Beim Angeln

Price EUR 0
Not sold
Estimated EUR 80,000–120,000
Winter. Children by Nikolai Petrovich BOGDANOV-BELSKY

Winter. Children

Price EUR 10,171
Estimated EUR 10,000–15,000
Lake View by Nikolai Petrovich BOGDANOV-BELSKY

Lake View

Price EUR 20,000
Estimated EUR 20,000–25,000
Kinder Am Wasser by Nikolai Petrovich BOGDANOV-BELSKY

Kinder Am Wasser (1938)

Price EUR 33,000
Estimated
By The Wayside by Nikolai Petrovich BOGDANOV-BELSKY

By The Wayside

Price SEK 96,000 (€10,391)
Estimated SEK 50,000–60,000
Portrait Of A Boy by Nikolai Petrovich BOGDANOV-BELSKY

Portrait Of A Boy

Price SEK 210,000 (€19,801)
Estimated SEK 160,000–220,000
Tekalas by Nikolai Petrovich BOGDANOV-BELSKY

Tekalas (1936)

Price SEK 700,000 (€63,636)
Estimated SEK 700,000–800,000
Portrait Of Eight Children by Nikolai Petrovich BOGDANOV-BELSKY

Portrait Of Eight Children

Price SEK 1,900,000 (€205,656)
Estimated SEK 400,000–500,000