By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Piotr Feodorovich SOKOLOV

1791–1848, Russia

Also known as: PS

Name: Piotr Feodorovich SOKOLOV
Birth: 1791, Russia
Died: 1848
Lived & Active In: St. Petersburg

Sokolov was born in Moscow, but lived and worked in St. Petersburg. He studied at the Imperial Academy (1800-1810) under Egorov and Shebuyev. He is considered the founder of the Russian school of watercolour portraits, and was the first Russian to utilise pure watercolour without the addition of white or gouache. From 1820-40 these small scale intimate watercolour portraits began replacing portrait miniatures as the fashionable souvenir; Sokolov was a popular figure with the Russian aristocracy, who were in the habit of commissioning wedding portraits from him. He died of cholera near Kharkov.

Source: Stockholms Auktionsverk, Stockholm Sweden

Training Of The Dogs by Piotr Feodorovich SOKOLOV

Training Of The Dogs (1885)

Price EUR 29,910
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 10,000–15,000
Portrait Of A Young Lady by Piotr Feodorovich SOKOLOV

Portrait Of A Young Lady

Price SEK 120,000 (€13,968)
Estimated SEK 50,000–60,000
A Huntsman With His Borzoi Dogs by Piotr Feodorovich SOKOLOV

A Huntsman With His Borzoi Dogs (-83)

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Not sold
Estimated SEK 30,000–40,000