By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Ragnar Von HOLTEN

1934–2009, Germany/Sweden

Also known as: RH

Name: Ragnar Eric Alfred Von HOLTEN
Birth: 1934, Germany
Died: 2009

Ragnar Von Holten began drawing and painting 1950. He undertook study tours to Paris, Amsterdam, London and Rome. Associate professor of art history in 1969, hospitant Academy of Fine Arts School for Graphic Arts. He is one of those who remained faithful to surrealism and his surrealism is more deck than the steady hand. The materials consist of newsprint, of bone chips, shells, fabric and string. He does not answer so many questions, but raises the more. The titles hooks on the whole with a short cut confusing poetry.

Exhibitions: Gummessons in Stockholm 1960th Retrospective exhibition at Malmö Art Museum 2008.

Represented: National Museum in Stockholm, Malmo Museum, the Moderna Museet in Stockholm, Norrköping Museum, Västerås and Gothenburg City Museum\'s collections.

Ragnar Von Holten började teckna och måla 1950. Han företog studieresor till Paris, Amsterdam, London och Rom. Docent i konstvetenskap 1969, hospitant vid Konstakademiens skola för Grafisk konst. Han är en av dem som förblivit surrealismen trogen och hans surrealism är mer lekens än den stadiga handens. Materialen utgörs av tidningspapper, av benbitar, snäckor, tyg och snören. Han svarar inte på så många frågor, men ställer desto fler. Titlarna hakar på det hela med en korthuggen förvirrande poesi.
Utställningar:
Gummessons i Stockholm 1960. Retrospektiv utställning på Malmö konstmuseum 2008.

Representerad:
Nationalmuseum i Stockholm, Malmö Museum, Moderna Muséet i Stockholm, Norrköpings museum, Västerås museum och Göteborgs stads samlingar.

Mångas Diabolo-spel by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Mångas Diabolo-spel (-64)

Price SEK 5,000 (€608)
Estimated SEK 4,000
Komplettes Kartoffelmus by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Komplettes Kartoffelmus (-71)

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Not sold
Estimated SEK 8,000
Platsfetisch-73-78, Plastobjekt På Träplatta by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Platsfetisch-73-78, Plastobjekt På Träplatta

Price SEK 800 (€89)
Estimated SEK 2,000
Till Prometeus by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Till Prometeus (1987)

Price SEK 2,400 (€240)
Estimated SEK 2,000–3,000
Hitex Handmade, Carpet by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Hitex Handmade, Carpet

Price SEK 8,500 (€848)
Estimated SEK 4,000–6,000
Misantropen by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Misantropen (Executed 1970)

Price SEK 13,000 (€1,297)
Estimated SEK 6,000–8,000
Edert Nummer är 000 by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Edert Nummer är 000 (1967)

Price SEK 9,000 (€898)
Estimated SEK 3,000–4,000
Vintergatans... by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Vintergatans... (1979)

Price SEK 8,000 (€798)
Estimated SEK 3,000–5,000
Composition by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Composition (1978)

Price SEK 9,000 (€898)
Estimated SEK 4,000–6,000
Manipulerat Porträtt by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Manipulerat Porträtt

Price SEK 5,500 (€549)
Estimated SEK 2,000–3,000
Dirigenten by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Dirigenten

Price SEK 6,500 (€649)
Estimated SEK 2,000–3,000
Figures In Landscape by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Figures In Landscape (1959)

Price SEK 6,000 (€599)
Estimated SEK 2,000–3,000
Gullivers Dröm by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Gullivers Dröm

Price SEK 5,000 (€499)
Estimated SEK 3,000–5,000
Hjärnspöken by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Hjärnspöken (1974)

Price SEK 5,000 (€499)
Estimated SEK 3,000–4,000
Untitled by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Untitled

Price SEK 3,600 (€359)
Estimated SEK 2,000–3,000
Untitled by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Untitled

Price SEK 2,200 (€220)
Estimated SEK 2,000–3,000
Den Dolda Bruden by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Den Dolda Bruden (1958-59)

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Not sold
Estimated SEK 5,000–7,000
Efter Detonationen by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Efter Detonationen (1960)

Price SEK 4,000 (€399)
Estimated SEK 3,000–4,000
Kvartett by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Kvartett

Price SEK 2,800 (€279)
Estimated SEK 2,000–3,000
Untitled by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Untitled (1968-70)

Price SEK 5,500 (€549)
Estimated SEK 3,000–5,000
Frigjord Undervegetation by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Frigjord Undervegetation

Price SEK 6,500 (€649)
Estimated SEK 3,000–5,000
Konfrontation by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Konfrontation

Price SEK 4,000 (€399)
Estimated SEK 2,000–3,000
Triangeldrama - Ménage á Trois by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Triangeldrama - Ménage á Trois

Price SEK 2,600 (€259)
Estimated SEK 2,000–3,000
Convulsive by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Convulsive (1973)

Price SEK 4,500 (€449)
Estimated SEK 2,000–3,000
En Fri Existens by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

En Fri Existens (1976)

Price SEK 4,500 (€449)
Estimated SEK 2,000–3,000
Beläte by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Beläte

Price SEK 7,500 (€749)
Estimated SEK 2,000–3,000
Polyfemos Mask by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Polyfemos Mask (1998)

Price SEK 26,000 (€2,595)
Estimated SEK 3,000–5,000
Untitled by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Untitled

Price SEK 2,000 (€200)
Estimated SEK 2,000–3,000
Ej Klart För Landning by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Ej Klart För Landning

Price SEK 1,800 (€180)
Estimated SEK 2,000
Från Jorden by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Från Jorden (1977)

Price SEK 5,000 (€491)
Estimated SEK 6,000–8,000
Gyllene Skinnets Fall by Ragnar Von HOLTEN

Gyllene Skinnets Fall

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Estimated SEK 5,000