By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Vladimir Donatovich ORLOVSKY

1842–1914, Ukraine/Russia

Also known as: Orlowsky, Orlovskii

Name: Vladimir Donatovich ORLOVSKY
Birth: 1842, Ukraine
Died: 1914

Vladimir Orlovsky was born in Kiev and studied at the Imperial Academy in St. Petersburg. A keen advocate of en plein painting, he made tours of his native Ukraine, the Crimea and Finland, depicting the landscapes, in the mid 1960s, for which he was given a three year travelling scholarship by the Academy. He chose to go to Paris, Switzerland and Italy. On his return to Russia he became a constant exhibitor at the yearly Academy exhibitions and was made a Professor of the landscape class in 1878.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

In The Shadow Of The Palace In Italy by Vladimir Donatovich ORLOVSKY

In The Shadow Of The Palace In Italy

Price EUR 6,900
Not sold, incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 15,000
Morning Sun In A Southern Village by Vladimir Donatovich ORLOVSKY

Morning Sun In A Southern Village (1872)

Price SEK 160,000 (€16,578)
Estimated SEK 200,000–250,000