By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Yuliy Yulyevich KLEVER

1850–1924, Russia

Also known as: Klever, Julius Sergius Von / Klever, Iulii Iulievich

Name: Yuliy Yulyevich KLEVER
Birth: 1850, Russia
Died: 1924

Yuliy Yulyevich Klever (also well-known as: Julius Sergius Von Klever, Iulii Iulievich Klever) studied at the Imperial Academy under Baron Mikhail Klodt, receiving several medals for his work. After leaving the Academy, his travels to the north influenced his artistic pursuit of the Russian landscape and particularly its forests. He became so immensely popular that the artist had difficulty meeting the demands of the market. Klever\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\'s work represents an extremely sensitive observation of nature and the Russian landscape.

Source: Stockholms Auktionsverk, Stockholm Sweden

Water Lily by Yuliy Yulyevich KLEVER

Water Lily (1881)

Price EUR 4,000
Estimated EUR 6,000
The Village Of Ljuban by Yuliy Yulyevich KLEVER

The Village Of Ljuban (1915)

Price EUR 13,200
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 12,000
Sunset In The Forest In Winter by Yuliy Yulyevich KLEVER

Sunset In The Forest In Winter

Price SEK 500,000 (€54,000)
Estimated SEK 500,000–600,000
Water Lily by Yuliy Yulyevich KLEVER

Water Lily

Price EUR 17,124
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 5,000–7,000
Snowfall by Yuliy Yulyevich KLEVER

Snowfall (1909)

Price EUR 26,910
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 15,000–20,000
Winter Landscape by Yuliy Yulyevich KLEVER

Winter Landscape (1903)

Price SEK 300,000 (€33,852)
Estimated SEK 300,000–400,000
Before The Sunrise by Yuliy Yulyevich KLEVER

Before The Sunrise (1903)

Price SEK 310,000 (€34,844)
Estimated SEK 250,000–300,000
Autumn In The Park by Yuliy Yulyevich KLEVER

Autumn In The Park (1896)

Price SEK 440,000 (€49,478)
Estimated SEK 150,000–200,000
Winter Landscape by Yuliy Yulyevich KLEVER

Winter Landscape (1900)

Price SEK 500,000 (€55,245)
Estimated SEK 400,000–500,000
A River In The Forest by Yuliy Yulyevich KLEVER

A River In The Forest (1905)

Price EUR 0
Not sold
Estimated EUR 12,000–15,000
In The Forest by Yuliy Yulyevich KLEVER

In The Forest (1881)

Price SEK 400,000 (€41,444)
Estimated SEK 400,000–500,000
Sunset In The Forest by Yuliy Yulyevich KLEVER

Sunset In The Forest

Price SEK 420,000 (€40,152)
Estimated SEK 400,000–500,000
Sunset In The Winter Forest by Yuliy Yulyevich KLEVER

Sunset In The Winter Forest (1905)

Price SEK 200,000 (€17,857)
Estimated SEK 200,000–250,000
I Skogen by Yuliy Yulyevich KLEVER

I Skogen (1907)

Price SEK 40,000 (€3,637)
Estimated SEK 50,000–70,000