By using our service you accept the use of cookies.
Donald BAECHLER

Donald BAECHLER

1956, USA

Also known as: DB

Name: Donald BAECHLER
Birth: 1956, USA

Donald Baechler’s works are a declaration in favour of the hybrid. He juxtaposes the abstract and the figurative, the childishly simple and the conceptually sophisticated, graffiti and elements of different styles and genres within 20th century art. The spirit of appropriation lies at the heart of Baechler’s art. He does not hesitate to, in an honest and liberating way, undermine the fine art and highbrow culture status of his own works. Absurd paradoxes are stacked in a playful and naive way, and if anything threatens to become too logical or coherent or believable, it is immediately broken up, or painted over. Baechler’s grisaille paintings and collages consist of several layers of material - washcloths, canvas and pieces of lace, that together constitute a type of archaeological surface with a multilayered character. On the often abstract background, using thick, black brushstrokes, Baechler then paints figurative everyday motives such as flowers, birds, beach balls and trees with an affected clumsiness and a bogus naivety. In this way, his work develops an ‘aesthetic of simplicity’ and pays ironic tribute to a kind of primitivism, which is meant to cast doubt on, and overturn, what Baechler considers to be academic conventions and the affectations of Minimalist and Conceptual Art.

EDUCATION
Staatliche Hochshule für bildende Kunste, Stadelshule, Frankfurt am Maine, Germany.
Cooper Union, New York.
Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Black Painting Number 10 by Donald BAECHLER

Black Painting Number 10 (1986)

Price EUR 850
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 6,000
Tiger by Donald BAECHLER

Tiger (2010)

Price EUR 8,500
Estimated
Gelbe Blume Mit Rotem Rand Auf Zeitungscollage by Donald BAECHLER

Gelbe Blume Mit Rotem Rand Auf Zeitungscollage (-97)

Price EUR 0
Not sold
Estimated EUR 6,000–8,000
”yellow House” From The Series ”my Subjects” by Donald BAECHLER

”yellow House” From The Series ”my Subjects” (-01)

Price SEK 8,000 (€919)
Estimated SEK 8,000–10,000
Profile With Flower by Donald BAECHLER

Profile With Flower (1994)

Price EUR 9,000
Estimated
Ice Cream Cone by Donald BAECHLER

Ice Cream Cone (2001)

Price SEK 8,000 (€879)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000
Beachball by Donald BAECHLER

Beachball (2001)

Price SEK 8,000 (€879)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000
Crowds by Donald BAECHLER

Crowds (1990)

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Not sold
Estimated SEK 8,000
Umbrella by Donald BAECHLER

Umbrella (-97)

Price SEK 105,000 (€11,533)
Estimated SEK 80,000–100,000
Wheel Chair Boy by Donald BAECHLER

Wheel Chair Boy (-97)

Price SEK 42,000 (€4,464)
Estimated SEK 40,000–50,000
Yellow House, From The Serie My Subjects by Donald BAECHLER

Yellow House, From The Serie My Subjects (2001)

Price SEK 6,500 (€673)
Estimated SEK 8,000–10,000
Untitled - Dino by Donald BAECHLER

Untitled - Dino (1988)

Price SEK 125,000 (€13,000)
Estimated SEK 200,000–250,000
Flower, From Some Of My Subjects by Donald BAECHLER

Flower, From Some Of My Subjects (2001)

Price SEK 18,500 (€1,770)
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000
Red Line Drawing by Donald BAECHLER

Red Line Drawing (1991)

Price SEK 22,000 (€2,104)
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000
Head by Donald BAECHLER

Head (1989)

Price SEK 75,000 (€7,244)
Estimated SEK 100,000–125,000
Kuwana City by Donald BAECHLER

Kuwana City (1990)

Price SEK 580,000 (€56,016)
Estimated SEK 500,000–600,000
Coney Island by Donald BAECHLER

Coney Island (1988-89)

Price SEK 290,000 (€28,008)
Estimated SEK 200,000–250,000

Coney Island (1988-89)

Price SEK 290,000 (€28,008)
Estimated SEK 200,000–250,000
Statsverket by Donald BAECHLER

Statsverket (1990)

Price SEK 18,500 (€1,816)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000

Crowds (1990)

Price SEK 6,800 (€667)
Estimated SEK 8,000
Crowds by Donald BAECHLER

Crowds (1990)

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Estimated SEK 10,000–15,000