By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Arvid JOHANSON

1862–1923, Sweden/France

Also known as: ARJ, Johansson

Name Arvid, Claes William "Marin-Johanson" JOHANSON
Birth 1862, 29/5, Sweden
Died 1923, 25/3, France

Arvid Johansson studied in Dusseldorf and Paris. He has painted marine motifs from Bohuslän coast in Sweden, but is best known as a painter of warships. He also did illustrations for English and French magazines. Represented: Art Museum in Gothenburg.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Arvid Johansson studerade i Düsseldorf och i Paris. Han har målat marina kustmotiv från Bohuslän, men är mest känd som bildkonstnär av pansarbåtar. Han gjorde även illustrationer till engelska och franska tidskrifter.

Representerad: i Göteborgs Konstmuseum.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Stockholmsmotiv by Arvid JOHANSON

Stockholmsmotiv (1909)

Price SEK 8,800 (€995)
Estimated SEK 6,000
Segeltur by Arvid JOHANSON

Segeltur

Price SEK 4,800 (€534)
Estimated SEK 4,000
Båt I Månljus by Arvid JOHANSON

Båt I Månljus

Price SEK 4,800 (€534)
Estimated SEK 3,000
Havsmotiv by Arvid JOHANSON

Havsmotiv

Price SEK 4,000 (€442)
Estimated SEK 3,000
Marint Motiv Med Båt by Arvid JOHANSON

Marint Motiv Med Båt

Price SEK 4,600 (€515)
Estimated SEK 6,000
Seglen Hissas by Arvid JOHANSON

Seglen Hissas

Price SEK 5,500 (€596)
Estimated SEK 4,000–6,000
Fiskebåt För Segel by Arvid JOHANSON

Fiskebåt För Segel

Price SEK 0 (€0) Not sold
Estimated SEK 8,000
Vintergata - Motiv Från Paris by Arvid JOHANSON

Vintergata - Motiv Från Paris (1894)

Price SEK 12,000 (€1,128)
Estimated SEK 12,000
Stockholms Slott by Arvid JOHANSON

Stockholms Slott

Price SEK 0 (€0) Not sold
Estimated SEK 12,000