By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Bengt OLSON

1930, Sweden

Also known as: BO

Name: Bengt OLSON
Birth: 1930, Sweden
Lived & Active In: Paris, France

Bengt Olson studied at art school in Gothenburg Valand 1948-1952 where he studied with, among other, Endre Nemes. After graduating, he traveled to France for further training with Fernand Léger. He has painted abstract painting in oil, mixed techniques, pastels and lithography. The breakthrough for him came in 1966 with an exhibition at the Galerie d\'Beno Incelli in Paris. He got in touch with Pablo Picasso and persuaded him to place a sculpture of childhood town. He is represented at the National Museum and Tessin Institute in Paris.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Bengt Olson studerade vid Valands konstskola i Göteborg 1948-1952 där han studerade för bl a Endre Nemes. Efter examen reste han till Frankrike för vidareutbildning hos Fernand Léger 1953. an har målat abstrakta tavlor i olja, blandteknik, pastell och litografi. Genombrottet för honom kom 1966 med en separatutställning på Galerie Beno d\'Incelli i Paris. Han kom i kontakt med Pablo Picasso och övertalade honom att placera en skulptur till barndomsstaden. Han är representerad på Nationalmuseum och Tessininstitutet i Paris.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

No 2 by Bengt OLSON

No 2 (1971)

Price SEK 13,000 (€1,410)
Estimated SEK 5,000–6,000
Composition by Bengt OLSON

Composition (-80)

Price SEK 12,000 (€1,332)
Estimated SEK 15,000
Födelseform by Bengt OLSON

Födelseform (1967)

Price SEK 25,000 (€2,784)
Estimated SEK 15,000–18,000
Abstrakt Komposition by Bengt OLSON

Abstrakt Komposition (-90)

Price SEK 21,000 (€2,307)
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000
Komposition I Blått by Bengt OLSON

Komposition I Blått (Executed 1980's)

Price SEK 15,500 (€1,731)
Estimated SEK 15,000
Komposition by Bengt OLSON

Komposition

Price SEK 4,000 (€447)
Estimated SEK 5,000
Komposition by Bengt OLSON

Komposition (-86)

Price SEK 18,000 (€1,998)
Estimated SEK 10,000
Födelseform by Bengt OLSON

Födelseform (1967)

Price SEK 19,000 (€2,064)
Estimated SEK 15,000–20,000
(2) Landskap by Bengt OLSON

(2) Landskap

Price SEK 7,000 (€743)
Estimated SEK 2,000
Komposition by Bengt OLSON

Komposition

Price SEK 6,000 (€638)
Estimated SEK 2,000