By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Bror MARKLUND

1907–1977, Sweden

Also known as: BM

Name: Bror, Hjalmar MARKLUND
Birth: 1907, Sweden
Died: 1977

Bror Marklund studied at the Art Academy, and in France, Italy and Germany. Professor at the Royal Academy of Art 1959. He has mostly modeled figures in motion and rest.
Represented: National Museum in Stockholm, Moderna Museet, Stockholm, The Museum of Sketches in Lund.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Bror Marklund studerade vid Konstakademien, samt i Frankrike, Italien och Tyskland. Professor vid Konstakademien 1959. Han har mest modellerat figurer i rörelse och vila.
Offentlig utsmyckning:
Varberg, Malmö museum, Malmö stadsteater, krematoriet i Malmö, Kanslihusets gård i Stockholm.
Representerad:
Nationalmuseum i Stockholm, Moderna Muséet i Stockholm, Skissernas museum i Lund.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Narr by Bror MARKLUND

Narr

Price EUR 256
Estimated EUR 213
(6) Samling Grafik, Kompositioner, Signerade, Varierande Motiv Och Mått by Bror MARKLUND

(6) Samling Grafik, Kompositioner, Signerade, Varierande Motiv Och Mått

Price SEK 3,600 (€417)
Estimated SEK 4,000
Gestalt I Storm by Bror MARKLUND

Gestalt I Storm (1974)

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Not sold
Estimated SEK 1,000
Tiggarens Vän by Bror MARKLUND

Tiggarens Vän

Price SEK 3,500 (€397)
Estimated SEK 1,500
Gestalt I Storm by Bror MARKLUND

Gestalt I Storm (1966)

Price SEK 28,000 (€3,031)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Mäster Olof. 45 Figurer Ur August Strindbergs Mäster Olof. Höld 21-36 by Bror MARKLUND

Mäster Olof. 45 Figurer Ur August Strindbergs Mäster Olof. Höld 21-36

Price SEK 110,000 (€11,906)
Estimated SEK 75,000–100,000
Studie Till Gestalt I Storm by Bror MARKLUND

Studie Till Gestalt I Storm (-63)

Price SEK 4,200 (€456)
Estimated SEK 4,000–5,000
Studie Till Gestalt I Storm by Bror MARKLUND

Studie Till Gestalt I Storm

Price SEK 5,000 (€543)
Estimated SEK 6,000–8,000

Gestalt I Storm

Price SEK 16,000 (€1,664)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
För Framstående Scenisk Gärning by Bror MARKLUND

För Framstående Scenisk Gärning

Price SEK 12,200 (€1,197)
Estimated SEK 6,000–8,000