By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Curt HILLFON

1943, Sweden

Also known as: CH

Name: Curt HILLFON
Birth: 1943, Sweden

Curt Hillfon is a painter, a drawer and a graphic artist. In his work, within a range of cool and precise colours, one can find a complex tension between surface & depth, and light & darkness. He usually paints hovering objects where the contact with earth is fully absent.
In some of his "musical" pictures he emphasizes the impulsive. Many times his paintings are interpreted as a series of improvisations containing firm rules.

1966-1971 Studied at The Royal University College of Fine Arts, Stockholm, Sweden

Selected Solo Exhibitions
2004 Galleri Engström, Stockholm
2003 Skillinge
2001 Hässleholm´s Art Hall, Stockholm, Sweden
1991 Camage, Västerås, Sweden
1991 Galleri Ahnlund, Umeå, Sweden

Selected Group Exhibitions
Lövstabruk, Sweden
Lunds Art Hall, Sweden
Gothenburg´s Art Hall, Sweden
Galleri Engström, Stockholm, Sweden
Exhibitions arranged by Gallery Engström in Bologna (Italy), Hamburg (Germany), Zurich (Switzerland) and Basel (Switzerland).

Selected Public Collections
Gothenburg Museum of Art, Sweden
Malmö Museum of Art, Sweden
Stockholm Museum of Modern Art, Sweden
The National Swedish Museum of Fine Arts, Stockholm, Sweden

SWE:
Född i Stockholm
1966-1971 Konsthögskolan, Stockholm

Separata utställningar i urval
2007 Måleri och grafik, Konstforum, Norrköping
2004 Galleri Engström, Stockholm
2003 Skillinge
2001 Galerie Viktoria, Konstfrämjandet i Halland
Hässleholms konsthall, Stockholm
Saabs konstförening, Linköping
1991 Camage, Västerås
1991 Galleri Ahnlund, Umeå
Galleri Smedbyn, Husqvarna
1981 Anders Tornberg
Galerie Åklundh, Lund
1977 Galerie Blanche
1976 Konstnärsbolaget, Stockholm
1975-1991 Ca 10 utställningar under perioden 1975-1991 på Galleri Engström, Stockholm
Galerie Pierre
1970 Galerie Burén, Stockholm
1967 Galerie Burén, Stockholm
1965 Observatorium

Samlingsutställningar i urval
2006 "LEUFSTA sommaren 2006", Lövstabruk 10/6-27/8 2006. Grupputställning tillsammans med Lennart Aschenbrenner, C. Göran Karlsson, Nils Kölare, LG Lundberg , Harald Lyth.
Curt Hillfon - Lövstabruks stora magasin
Lunds konsthall
Göteborgs konsthall
Galleri Engström, Stockholm
1990 Svea Galleriet, Smålands konstarkiv
Curt Hillfon har även ställt ut i Bologna, Hamburg, Zurich och Basel i Galleri Engströms regi.

Representerad
Göteborgs konstmuseum
Malmö Museum
Moderna Muséet, Stockholm
Nationalmuseum, Stockholm
Norrköpings museum

Source: http://enjoyscandinavianart.com/hic/english_infohic.htm

Stormen by Curt HILLFON

Stormen (1981)

Price SEK 5,700 (€693)
Estimated SEK 10,000
Composition by Curt HILLFON

Composition

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Not sold
Estimated SEK 3,000
Komposition by Curt HILLFON

Komposition

Price SEK 1,600 (€181)
Estimated SEK 2,000
Untitled by Curt HILLFON

Untitled

Price SEK 6,000 (€659)
Estimated SEK 8,000–10,000
Blå Komposition by Curt HILLFON

Blå Komposition (-84)

Price SEK 2,100 (€230)
Estimated SEK 4,000
Hake by Curt HILLFON

Hake

Price SEK 11,000 (€1,195)
Estimated SEK 6,000–8,000
Komposition by Curt HILLFON

Komposition

Price SEK 3,000 (€289)
Estimated SEK 4,000
Vinter by Curt HILLFON

Vinter

Price SEK 1,200 (€117)
Estimated SEK 1,000