By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Donald WILLIAM-OLSSON

1889–1961, England/Sweden

Also known as: DWO

Name Donald WILLIAM-OLSSON
Birth 1889, England
Died 1961, Sweden

Donald William-Olsson was the brother of Tage William-Olsson. He studied at the Art Academy, and in England, Paris, Holland, Italy and Spain. He painted portraits and figure compositions, city motifs and landscapes.
Represented: National Museum in Stockholm, Moderna Museet, Stockholm, Prince Eugen Waldemarsudde, and in museums in Karlstad, Eskilstuna, Västerås and Örebro, Swedish State Portrait Collection at Gripsholm Castle.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Donald William-Olsson biografi:

Donald William-Olsson föddes i Purley England. Han var bror till Tage William-Olsson. Han studerade vid Konstakademien, samt i England, Paris, Holland, Italien och Spanien. Han målade porträtt och figurkompositioner, pittoreska stadsmotiv, samt landskap.
Representerad: Nationalmuseum i Stockholm, Moderna Muséet i Stockholm, Prins Eugens Waldemarsudde, samt i muséerna i Karlstad, Eskilstuna, Västerås och Örebro, Svenska Statens porträttsamling på Gripsholms slott.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Untitled by Donald WILLIAM-OLSSON

Untitled (1942)

Price SEK 500 (€53)
Estimated SEK 1,000
Skymning by Donald WILLIAM-OLSSON

Skymning

Price SEK 1,200 (€120)
Estimated SEK 1,200