By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Elis ERIKSSON

1906–2006, Sweden

Also known as: EE

Name: Elis, Ernst ERIKSSON
Birth: 1906, Sweden
Died: 2006, january, Sweden
Lived & Active In: Sweden

Since the 1960s, words, letters and texts have all been central elements in Elis Eriksson’s art. As early as the end of the 1950s he abandoned a number of realistic and post-cubic styles, adopting instead a freer experimentation with objects between image and text, and developed a special collage technique in which the text was central and the image complementary. In this powerful form of typography, images and figures are replaced by signs and then augmented with texts both political and poetic. Eriksson has attempted and on the whole succeeded in liberating himself from artistic, classic traditions and conventions. Concepts such as “art”, “creating”, “inspiration” and “imagination” are prohibited in Eriksson’s singular language. He regards himself as a tool, or a slave to be used by another party on another frequency level. The image, or rather the product, exists already and the artist’s job is solely to mediate this product to the viewer. In 2000 he received the prestigious, annual Major Grant award from the Swedish Arts Grants Committee, with the following motivation “... for his absolute individuality and for his convincing reflection of his own time, using a language ahead of his time. In the 1960s Eriksson left tradition behind by positioning himself against the artworld’s demands for a personal style and artistic responsibility. Instead, he carefully documented everyday nonsense about politics, poetry, slapstick and erotica in the form of books, maps and games. Paradoxically, this denial of style led to his developing one of the most personal artistic styles of the 20th century. He is completely of his own time and, at the same time, ahead of his time. The visual arts today follow in his footsteps. Younger artists have, therefore, much to thank him for.”

Elis Eriksson was born in 1906 in Stockholm where he lived and worked. He passed away in January 2006.

Source: http://www.gallerilarsbohman.com/artist.asp?art_name=Eriksson

Elis Ernst Eriksson gick ur tiden i början av 2006 samma år som han skulle fylla hundra. Han var bild- och textskapare som använde allehanda material och upphovsman till berättelserna om Pavan och andra säregna diktverk. Utställningen \"Indijaner å en kåvbåj\" som visades år 1965 på galleri Burén i Stockholm väckte stor uppmärksamhet och revolutionerade synen på galleriutställningar. En stor retrospektiv utställning: \"massa ande ting\" visades år 2006 på Norrköpings Konstmuseum och på Millesgården i Stockholm. Till utställningen publicerades en omfattande katalog:\"Håll tjeften - 100 år av åtlydnader\". Rovet visades på Elis Erikssons första riktiga separatutställning år 1959, i Salongen på Bokkonsum. Han hade då länge arbetat för att nå fram till sitt egna reducerade och karaktäristiska språk. Två år tidigare, 1957, tyckte han att det började närma sig och han såg sig vara pånyttfödd. I Rovet har han nått fram och vi ser ett strålande bevis på hans känsla för form, dramatik, rytm och livskraft. Dramats avgörande ögonblick har förevigats i pappfigurernas svarta och vita färg, i balansen mellan flykten och nedslaget, i rörelsens frusna kraft. Konstnärens genius strålar klart!

Untitled by Elis ERIKSSON

Untitled

Price SEK 9,000 (€968)
Estimated SEK 12,000
Polis Till Hesst by Elis ERIKSSON

Polis Till Hesst (Executed ca. 1961)

Price SEK 24,000 (€2,636)
Estimated SEK 25,000–30,000
Ur Serien - Stunder I Rosa Och Svart by Elis ERIKSSON

Ur Serien - Stunder I Rosa Och Svart (1981)

Price SEK 40,000 (€4,251)
Estimated SEK 40,000–50,000
Untitled, Ur Serien Såpa 1 by Elis ERIKSSON

Untitled, Ur Serien Såpa 1 (2000)

Price SEK 100,000 (€10,628)
Estimated SEK 100,000–125,000
Kod De 120 by Elis ERIKSSON

Kod De 120

Price SEK 20,000 (€2,126)
Estimated SEK 25,000–30,000
Klicka Här För Större Bild	287 D - Elis Eriksson 1906-2006 Kod De 120 by Elis ERIKSSON

Klicka Här För Större Bild 287 D - Elis Eriksson 1906-2006 Kod De 120 (1979)

Price SEK 46,000 (€4,517)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000