By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Erik HÖGLUND

1932–1998, Sweden

Also known as: EH

Name: Erik HÖGLUND
Birth: 1932, Sweden
Died: 1998, Sweden

Erik Höglund.
Born in Karlskrona Sweden. He evolved into a Sculptor, Draughtsman and Graphic Artist with glass as his favorite medium. Between 1953 through 1973 he collaborated with Boda Glasswork where he revolutionized the art of glass in Sweden. During his 50 years as an active artist he also created over 150 commissioned public works in Sweden and abroad in a variety of materials (glass, wrought iron and bronze).

After a brief break from working with glass, he returned to the medium in the late 70's.
A collaboration with Pukeberg Glasswork was initiated in 1979 followed by, Pilchuck Glass School (USA), Transhyttan Glasswork, Ahus and Vrigstad Glasswork. In the late '80s Eric began a very fruitful relationship with Studioglas Stromshyttan which lasted until his death in 1998. During this period he renewed himself and Swedish glass once again and now with a zest of color never seen before.

Education
The Stockholm Schools of art, craft and design 1948-53 Studied graphics under Harald Sallberg 1951-52.

Studies abroad: Bornholms 1951,1952. Scotland 1953. Greece and Italy 1954. Spain and France 1955. Mexico and Guatemala 1957. Japan 1962. Greece 1964-65. Austrlia 1965. Many visits to the continent of Europe and USA in connection with his exhibitions, decorative work and as a guest lecturer.

Public works
From 1956 on - bronze skulpture for the Trelleborg grammar school - Erik Högluns has created up to 150 ornamental works in a variety of media - glass, bronze, wrought iron, brick, natural stone etc.

Represented in following museums
Nationalmuseum, Stockholm. Röhsska Konstslöjdsmuseet, Göteborg. Konstmuseet Arkiv för dekorativ konst, Lund. Smålands Museum, Växjö. Blekinge Länsmuseum, Karlskrona. Kalmar Konstmuseum.Ystads Konstmuseum. Trelleborgs Museum. Östersunds Länsmuseum. Västerbottens Länsmuseum. Darmstadt Landschaftsmuseum Darmstadt. Bellerive Kunstgewerbemuseum, Zürich. Cooper-Hewitt Design Museum, New York. Corning Glass Museum, New York State.

Source: http://www.erikhoglund.com/eng-biografi.html

Erik Höglund är född i Karlskrona. Målare, skulptör, tecknare, och grafiker. Knuten till Boda glasbruk som formgivare 1953-73. Han revolutionerade det svenska glaset och skapade unika verk och bruksföremål i glas, smide samt olika kombinationer, muralglasfönster, möbler i trä, skulpturer i keramik, sten, tegel och brons. Från tidigt 1950-tal till sin bortgång skapade han närmare 150 större verk för offentlig miljö. Under sent 1970-tal tog han sig åter an glaset efter några års uppehåll med start i Pukeberg, gästspel i Pilchuck (USA) samt hyttorna Transjö, Åhus och Vrigstad. Från 1988 samarbetade han mestadels med Studioglas Strömbergshyttan där han skapade sitt färgstarka och kraftfulla konstglas.


Utbildning
Konstfackskolan, Stockholm 1948-53.
Grafikstudier för Harald Sallberg 1951-52.

Studieresor
Bornholm 1951, 1952. Skottland 1953. Grekland och Italien 1954. Spanien och Frankrike 1955. Mexico och Guatemala 1957. Japan 1962. Grekland 1964-65. Australien 1965. Upprepade resor i Europa och USA i samband med utställningar, utsmyckningar och gästföreläsningar.

Offentliga utsmyckningar
Med början 1956 - en bronsskulptur för läroverket i Trelleborg - har Erik Höglund utfört närmare 150 olika utsmyckningar i skiftande material; glas, brons, smide, tegel, natursten etc.

Representationer / Museer
Nationalmuseum, Stockholm. Röhsska Konstslöjdsmuseet, Göteborg. Konstmuseet Arkiv för dekorativ konst, Lund. Smålands Museum, Växjö. Blekinge Länsmuseum, Karlskrona. Kalmar Konstmuseum.Ystads Konstmuseum. Trelleborgs Museum. Östersunds Länsmuseum. Västerbottens Länsmuseum. Darmstadt Landschaftsmuseum Darmstadt. Bellerive Kunstgewerbemuseum, Zürich. Cooper-Hewitt Design Museum, New York. Corning Glass Museum, New York State.

Source: http://www.erikhoglund.com/biografi.html

Kvinnostudie by Erik HÖGLUND

Kvinnostudie

Price SEK 550 (€64)
Estimated SEK 1,000
Figurscen by Erik HÖGLUND

Figurscen

Price SEK 1,000 (€122)
Estimated SEK 2,000
Vas, Boda Glasbruk by Erik HÖGLUND

Vas, Boda Glasbruk (Executed 1950's)

Price SEK 5,000 (€540)
Estimated SEK 6,000–8,000
Abstraktioner Vi by Erik HÖGLUND

Abstraktioner Vi (1995)

Price SEK 6,400 (€717)
Estimated SEK 3,000
(2) Tjurskallar by Erik HÖGLUND

(2) Tjurskallar (1991)

Price SEK 1,000 (€100)
Estimated SEK 1,200
Skål/skulptur. Glass Bowl Sculpture by Erik HÖGLUND

Skål/skulptur. Glass Bowl Sculpture

Price SEK 7,500 (€717)
Estimated SEK 5,000–7,000