By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Eva LÖFDAHL

1953, Sweden

Also known as: EL

Name Eva LÖFDAHL
Birth 1953, Sweden
Lived & Active In Stockholm, Sweden

Eva Löfdahl was born in 1953 in Gothenburg, Sweden, and currently lives and works in Stockholm. Her work will be featured in a large-scale retrospective exhibition at the Moderna Museet, Stockholm in 2011, and in solo exhibitions in the Lunds Konsthalle and Galerie Nordenhake, Stockholm (both in 2009). Past solo exhibitions include presentations at the Krognoshuset Lund (2004), the Moderna Museet, Stockholm (2002), and the Kunstraum Düsseldorf (1998), as well as three times at Galerie Nordenhake (most recently in 2003). She has participated in group exhibitions at the Göteborgs Konstmuseum (2008), the Bonniers Konsthall, Stockholm (2007), and the Finlands Arkitekturmuseum, Helsinki (2002). Her work is in the permanent collections of the Malmö Museum, the Moderna Museet, and the Wihuri Collection, Rovaniemi Konstmuseum, Finland.

Source: http://www.nordenhake.com/php/artist.php?RefID=34

\"Eva Löfdahl tillhörde den experimentella Walldagruppen och har genom åren arbetat med skilda tekniker som installation, måleri, fotografi, objekt, performance och cabaret. Sedan mitten av 80-talet har hon dock främst inriktat sig på skulpturala objekt som präglas av tystnad och allvar. Formspråket står nära minimalismen även om utgångspunkten är en annan. Eva Löfdahls konst spänner över ett brett register och rymmer bland annat frågor om perception, språk och vetenskapliga klassificeringssystem. I hennes verk sammanförs vitt skilda, till synes oförenliga begrepp och företeelser.\"

Source: Stockholms Auktionsverk, Stockholm Sweden

Untitled, 4 Delar. by Eva LÖFDAHL

Untitled, 4 Delar.

Price SEK 10,000 (€1,063)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000
Untitled by Eva LÖFDAHL

Untitled (1987)

Price SEK 26,000 (€2,820)
Estimated SEK 15,000–20,000
Untitled by Eva LÖFDAHL

Untitled (-86)

Price SEK 17,000 (€1,844)
Estimated SEK 15,000–20,000
Untitled by Eva LÖFDAHL

Untitled (1990)

Price SEK 20,000 (€2,169)
Estimated SEK 25,000–30,000
Modell F Igen by Eva LÖFDAHL

Modell F Igen (1995)

Price SEK 24,000 (€2,603)
Estimated SEK 30,000–40,000
Untitled by Eva LÖFDAHL

Untitled (-85)

Price SEK 4,500 (€488)
Estimated SEK 5,000–6,000
Untitled by Eva LÖFDAHL

Untitled

Price SEK 4,100 (€445)
Estimated SEK 5,000–6,000
Exstruerad, (aluminum And Concrete) by Eva LÖFDAHL

Exstruerad, (aluminum And Concrete) (2005)

Price SEK 46,000 (€4,989)
Estimated SEK 40,000–50,000
Untitled, Object by Eva LÖFDAHL

Untitled, Object (1981)

Price SEK 26,000 (€2,820)
Estimated SEK 15,000–18,000
Untitled, Plaster Object by Eva LÖFDAHL

Untitled, Plaster Object (89-91)

Price SEK 24,000 (€2,603)
Estimated SEK 30,000–40,000
Untitled by Eva LÖFDAHL

Untitled (1987-88)

Price SEK 22,000 (€2,288)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
X-ad by Eva LÖFDAHL

X-ad (1987)

Price SEK 26,000 (€2,487)
Estimated SEK 30,000–40,000