By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Hans HARTUNG

1904–1989, Germany/France

Also known as: HH

Name Hans HARTUNG
Birth 1904, Germany
Died 1989

Hans Hartung was one of the few artists who spent their entire life working in an Informel manner. He began studying philosophy and art history in 1924 at the university of Leipzig, but soon changed to the Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Leipzig and then Dresden. He continued his training in 1928 with the painter Max Doerner in Munich. This period is reflected in his oeuvre in spontaneous, sketchy line compositions in which Hartung was guided by the inspiration of chance and analysed the tension between the areas of colour and the lines.
After a lengthy stay on the Balearic island Menorca Hartung settled in Paris in 1932. Here he met Kandinsky, Mondrian, Miró and Calder and exhibited works at the "Salon des Surindépendants". At the beginning of the war Hartung joined the Foreign Legion and returned to Paris in 1945 with severe injuries.
He became a French citizen. His work during this period is characterised by suspended areas of colour superimposed by calligraphic bunches of lines. Hans Hartung had important exhibitions in Paris, Brussels, Munich and Basle after 1949 and frequently showed works at the "documenta" in Kassel between 1955 and 1964. He was honoured with the "Prix Guggenheim" in 1956 and awarded an honorary membership of the Akademie der Künste in Berlin.
He was awarded the Great International Prize for Painting at the Biennale in Venice in 1960. During the 1960s Hartung made monochrome areas of colour in which he engraved rows of parallel grooves, thus introducing not only a calligraphic but also a three-dimensional element into his work.
Hans Hartung published his memoirs called "Autoportrait" in 1976. One year later he became a member of the Académie des Beaux-Arts in Paris and in 1981 was awarded the Oskar-Kokoschka-Prize of the Republic of Austria. The large number of awards Hartung received for his work prove him to be an artist of international importance.
He died in 1989 as one of the most important painters of the European Informel.
"In my opinion the painting which is called abstract is none of the "Isms" of which there have been so many lately, it is neither a "style" nor an "epoch" in art history, but merely a new means of expression, a different human language - one which is more direct than that of earlier painting". (Hans Hartung)

Source: http://www.hans-hartung.com/

Hans Hartung, tyskfödd fransk konstnär som blev berömd som en av skaparna av det abstrakta måleriet. Hartung var pionjär för "tachismen", den abstrakta expressionism som bestod av att konstnären sprätte eller droppade färg för att skapa flytande och till synes spontana kompositioner.

Hartung var den förste levande konstnären som fått sina verk hängda på Metropolitan Museum of Art i New York år 1976 och en stor retrospektiv utställning av Hartungs kosnt arrangerades i stadshuset i Paris.

Den tyskfödde Hartung var verksam och levde i Frankrike. Han stred för Frankrike i andra världskriget och miste ett ben, vilket resulterade i att han målade stående med stöd av medhjälpare.

Hartung behärskade krita, tuch, akvarell, akryl och olja. Han saknade formell konstutbildning men målade under en period under ledning av Fernand Léger.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

L-06 by Hans HARTUNG

L-06 (-49)

Price SEK 15,000 (€1,658)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Composition by Hans HARTUNG

Composition (-71)

Price EUR 38,000
Estimated EUR 55,000–60,000
T 1989-u14 by Hans HARTUNG

T 1989-u14 (1989)

Price EUR 28,000
Estimated
Composition by Hans HARTUNG

Composition

Price SEK 3,300 (€397)
Estimated SEK 3,000
T1989-r7 by Hans HARTUNG

T1989-r7 (-89)

Price EUR 78,000
Estimated
T. 1961 - 31 by Hans HARTUNG

T. 1961 - 31 (-61)

Price EUR 38,000
Estimated
Gravure 9 by Hans HARTUNG

Gravure 9 (1953)

Price SEK 18,000 (€1,977)
Estimated SEK 25,000–30,000
Ohne Titel by Hans HARTUNG

Ohne Titel (1953)

Price SEK 17,000 (€1,867)
Estimated SEK 15,000–20,000
13 by Hans HARTUNG

13 (1953)

Price SEK 15,000 (€1,636)
Estimated SEK 15,000–18,000
Composition by Hans HARTUNG

Composition (-60)

Price SEK 70,000 (€7,816)
Estimated SEK 50,000–60,000
Komposition by Hans HARTUNG

Komposition

Price SEK 6,600 (€737)
Estimated SEK 1,200
Komposition Mot Grönt by Hans HARTUNG

Komposition Mot Grönt

Price SEK 11,550 (€1,290)
Estimated SEK 3,000
Komposition Med Svart Mot Ljusblå Fond by Hans HARTUNG

Komposition Med Svart Mot Ljusblå Fond

Price SEK 4,000 (€447)
Estimated SEK 3,000