By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Jakob SILVÉN

1851–1924, Sweden

Also known as: JSN

Name: Johan, Jacob, SILVÉN
Birth: 1851, Sweden
Died: 1924, Sweden

Jacob Silven studied at the Art Academy in Stockholm. He was a teacher at the Technical School in Stockholm and later in Karlskrona. He painted figure compositions and landscapes often from Blekinge in Sweden.
Public art: Churches in Uppland and Södermanland in Sweden.

Jacob Silven studerade vid Konstakademien i Stockholm. Han var lärare vid Tekniska skolan i Stockholm där och senare även i Karlskrona. Han målade figurkompositioner samt landskap ofta från Blekinge.

Offentlig utsmyckning:
kyrkor i Uppland och Södermanland.

Sommarlandskap Med Kyrka. by Jakob SILVÉN

Sommarlandskap Med Kyrka. (1878)

Price SEK 73,500 (€7,925)
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated SEK 30,000–35,000
Landskap Från Tjåmotis, Lappland by Jakob SILVÉN

Landskap Från Tjåmotis, Lappland (1878)

Price SEK 15,000 (€1,656)
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000
Landskap by Jakob SILVÉN

Landskap (1893)

Price SEK 3,500 (€398)
Estimated SEK 8,000
Näten Vittjas by Jakob SILVÉN

Näten Vittjas (-94)

Price SEK 9,000 (€932)
Estimated SEK 6,000–8,000
Insjölandskap Med Båt by Jakob SILVÉN

Insjölandskap Med Båt (1884)

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Not sold
Estimated SEK 12,000
Vilande Trumslagare Och Småflickor Vid Vattenkälla by Jakob SILVÉN

Vilande Trumslagare Och Småflickor Vid Vattenkälla (1875)

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Not sold
Estimated SEK 8,000–10,000
Landskap Med Sjö Och Träd I Höstfärger by Jakob SILVÉN

Landskap Med Sjö Och Träd I Höstfärger (1911)

Price SEK 60,000 (€5,739)
Estimated SEK 30,000–40,000