By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Jussi MÄNTYNEN

1886–1978, Finland

Also known as: JM

Name Jussi MÄNTYNEN
Birth 1886, Finland
Died 1978

Jussi Mäntynen studied at Ateneum in Helsinki and in Paris, Italy and London. He has been in various materials modeled wild animals as moose, bears and lynx.
Represented: National Museum in Stockholm, Ateneum, Helsinki, London, Tate Gallery, Tampere and Vaasa.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Jussi Mäntynen studerade på Ateneum i Helsingfors, samt i Paris, Italien och London. Han har i olika material modellerat vilda djur som älgar, lokatter och björnar.
Representerad: Nationalmuseum i Stockholm, Ateneum, Helsingfors, Tate Galleri London, i Tammerfors och Vasa.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Lynx Mother With Cub by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

Lynx Mother With Cub (1936)

Price SEK 54,000 (€5,831)
Estimated SEK 30,000–40,000
Three Birds by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

Three Birds

Price EUR 6,135 Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 3,000–4,000
Bobcats by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

Bobcats (1947)

Price EUR 6,902 Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 4,000–5,000
Old Master by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

Old Master (1941)

Price EUR 5,104 Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 4,000–5,000
Affection by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

Affection (1944)

Price EUR 6,635 Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 4,000–5,000
Playful Bears by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

Playful Bears (1944)

Price EUR 957 Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 600–800
På Vårlig Driva by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

På Vårlig Driva (1935)

Price SEK 140,250 (€15,764) Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated SEK 100,000–125,000
Ungt Brushuvud by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

Ungt Brushuvud (1930-1945)

Price SEK 35,700 (€4,013)
Estimated SEK 40,000–50,000
Mother's Pride by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

Mother's Pride

Price EUR 4,600
Estimated EUR 4,000–5,000
Bear, Table Bell by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

Bear, Table Bell

Price EUR 620
Estimated EUR 500–700
Lodjur by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

Lodjur (1940)

Price SEK 28,000 (€3,136)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Lodjur by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

Lodjur

Price SEK 5,500 (€616)
Estimated SEK 4,000–5,000
Lyftande Trana by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

Lyftande Trana (1946)

Price SEK 65,000 (€7,280)
Estimated SEK 40,000–50,000
Stående Lo by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

Stående Lo (1945)

Price SEK 38,000 (€4,168)
Estimated SEK 30,000–35,000
Lodjur by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

Lodjur

Price SEK 8,500 (€885)
Estimated SEK 4,000–5,000
Smygande Lodjur by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

Smygande Lodjur (1950)

Price SEK 20,000 (€2,082)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
älgtjur by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

älgtjur (1940)

Price SEK 44,000 (€4,391)
Estimated SEK 35,000–40,000
Isbjörn by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

Isbjörn (1940)

Price SEK 16,000 (€1,564)
Estimated SEK 15,000–18,000
Denver-lon by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

Denver-lon (1945)

Price EUR 9,500
Estimated EUR 4,000–5,000
Stående Björn by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

Stående Björn (55)

Price SEK 3,700 (€367)
Estimated SEK 2,000
älgko Med Kalvar by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

älgko Med Kalvar (1945)

Price EUR 5,200
Estimated EUR 3,000–4,000
Lo by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

Lo (1933)

Price EUR 3,200
Estimated EUR 1,500–2,000
Stående Lodjur by Jussi MÄNTYNEN

Stående Lodjur (1940)

Price SEK 32,000 (€2,909)
Estimated SEK 30,000–35,000