By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Kjell STRANDQVIST

1944, Sweden

Also known as: KS

Name: STRANDQVIST
Birth: 1944, Sweden
Lived & Active In: Stockholm, Sweden

1986-1996 Professor of drawing at The Royal University College of Fine Arts, Stockholm
1975-1984 Teacher of painting and drawing at the Art School of Idun Lovén.
1964-1969 Studied at The Royal University College of Fine Arts, Stockholm
1963-1964 Studied at the Art School of Idun Lovén

Selected Commissions
1998-2006 Project Manager - The National Public Art Council, Stockholm
1990 Member of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts, Stockholm
1984-1986 The chairman of NUNSKU; The Committee for Contemporary Swedish Art Abroad.

Selected Solo Exhibitions
2007 Galleri Mariann Ahnlund, Umeå, Sweden, from October 27 until November 21
Tommarps Kungsgård, Kvidinge, Sweden
2005 Uddevalla Art Hall, Sweden
2004 Konstakademien, Stockholm, Sweden
View pictures from the exhibition at Konstakademien, Stockholm
2003 Drawings at Thielska galleriet, Stockholm, Sweden
Here you can view pictures from this exhibition - Please note that this presentation is only available in Swedish.
2001 Galleri Mariann Ahnlund, Umeå, Sweden
1999 Galleri i8, Iceland
1997, 1994, 1992, 1985, 1983, 1970, 1968 Galerie Aronwitsch, Stockholm, Sweden
1988 Thielska Galleriet, Stockholm, Sweden
1987 Åland´s Museum of Art, Maarianhamina, Finland
1984 Centre Culturel Suédois, Paris, France

Selected Group Exhibitions
2003 \"Insert\", Leverkusen, Germany
1990 13 Contemporaries Waldemarsudde, Stockholm, Sweden
1981 Konstnärsbolaget, Centre Culturel Suédois, Paris, France

Public Commissions
1994 Painting (stucco) Ministry of Education.
1990 Floor decoration, terrazzo, Arlanda Domestic Airport.
Relief in aluminium, Arlanda Domestic Airport

SWE:
Strandqvist , Kjell. Född i Härnösand, bosatt i Stockholm.

Bakgrund
1986-1996 Professor i teckning på Kungliga Konsthögskolan, Stockholm
1975-1984 Lärare i måleri och teckning på Konstskolan Idun Lovén.
1973-1981 Startar och driver Konstnärsbolaget - konstnärsägt galleri - med elva konstnärer.
1964-1969 Kungliga Konsthögskolan, Stockholm
1963-1964 Konstskolan Idun Lovén

Uppdrag
2005- Ledamot i Thielska Museets styrelse
2004- Ledamot i Leksands Konstmuseums styrelse
1998-2006 Projektledare - Statens konstråd
1996-1997 Uppdrag att sammanställa en Kvalitetssäkringsrapport nämnd \"Situation & Kommentar\" för Kungliga Konsthögskolan.
1994-1999 Styrelseledamot i Moderna Museets Vänner
1993-1998 Styrelseledamot i Maria Bonnier Dahlins Stiftelse
1990 Ledamot av Kungliga Akademien för de fria konsterna
1984-1986 Ordförande i NUNSKU; Nämnden för utställningar av nutida svensk konst i utlandet.

Separatutställningar i urval
2007 Galleri Mariann Ahnlund, Rådhusesplanaden 10, Umeå
Tommarps Kungsgård, Kvidinge
2005 Uddevalla Konsthall
2004 Konstakademien, Stockholm
2003 Thielska galleriet, Stockholm
2001 Galleri Mariann Ahnlund, Umeå
1999 Galleri i8, Island
1997, 1994, 1992, 1985, 1983, 1970, 1968 Galerie Aronwitsch, Stockholm
1994 Härnösands Konsthall
1994 Krognoshuset, Lund
1998, 1992 Galleri Ahnlund, Umeå
1996, 1989 Station Skelderhus, Skelderviken
1993 Kavaletten, Uppsala
1992 Galleri 54, Göteborg
1988 Thielska Galleriet, Stockholm
1987 Ålands Konstmuseum, Mariehamn
1984 Centre Culturel Suédois, Paris
1982 Galleri Olsson, Stockholm
1979, 1977, 1973 Konstnärsbolaget, Stockholm

Samlingsutställningar i urval
2003 Samlingsutställning \"Insert\", Leverkusen, Tyskland.
1994 \"Ten Makes Ten\", Umeå
1990 Tretton Samtida Waldemarsudde, Stockholm
1981 Kretsen kring Konstnärsbolaget, Centre Culturel Suédois, Paris
1968 \"4\" Örebro museum, Örebro

Offentliga arbeten
1994 \"Spaljé\" målning i stucco lustro teknik för Utbildningsdepartementet.
\"Vertikal\" Glasmålning, Stockholm
Mönsterbild för golv i terazzoteknik för Bostads AB Poseidon, Göteborg
1991 \"Vinkelrum\" - nio målningar på trä, Visby Länstyrelse, Visby
1990 Mönsterbild för golv i terazzoteknik för inrikeshallen, Arlanda.
Relief, aluminium för Arlanda Inrikes
1985 Triptyk, målning för Televerket, Göteborg

Composition by Kjell STRANDQVIST

Composition (-93)

Price SEK 1,500 (€174)
Estimated SEK 2,500
Untitled by Kjell STRANDQVIST

Untitled (-85)

Price SEK 5,000 (€549)
Estimated SEK 8,000–10,000
Komposition by Kjell STRANDQVIST

Komposition (-83)

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Not sold
Estimated SEK 10,000
Untitled by Kjell STRANDQVIST

Untitled (-87)

Price SEK 5,000 (€531)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000
Untitled by Kjell STRANDQVIST

Untitled (1991-4)

Price SEK 3,200 (€340)
Estimated SEK 2,000–3,000
Untitled by Kjell STRANDQVIST

Untitled (-89)

Price SEK 6,500 (€691)
Estimated SEK 4,000–5,000