By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Lena CRONQVIST

1938, Sweden

Also known as: LC

Name: Lena CRONQVIST
Birth: 1938, Sweden
Lived & Active In: Stockholm And Koster, Sweden

After a career spanning more than 30 years Lena Cronqvist has established herself as one of Sweden’s most celebrated artists. She is primarily known as a painter, but during the 1990s sculpture has increasingly become an important part of her oeuvre. Cronqvist’s art deals with existential themes; her psychologically-charged images are concerned with the life dramas that can be played out within the family. Recurring themes are death, love, loneliness, motherhood, childhood and the vulnerable relationship between lovers and between children and adults. She was recently awarded the second prize of the Carnegie Art Award for Nordic Painting for four self-portraits that tell of her sorrow over the death of her husband, the author Göran Tunström. Using herself and members of her immediate family as models and actors in her work, she draws inspiration from her own childhood and experiences, however, her art is not only private and personal, it is above all universal.

In the summer of 2005 Samling Saltarvet opened a separate studio devoted to the private collection of Lena Cronqvist. The studio will show tematic exhibitions with her works, from the 1960s until today.

EDUCATION
The Royal University College of Fine Arts, Stockholm, Sweden.
The National Collage of Arts, Crafts and Design Stockholm, Sweden.
Member of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts, Sweden.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Lena Cronqvist fick sitt genombrott på 1970-talet med sina målningar av den borgliga familjen och modersidealet. Hon utför ofta målningar i oljeteknik med vardagliga motiv, psykologiskt och expressivt och skulpturer i brons. Hon har även i en serie litografier illustrerat Strindbergs Ett drömspel.
Sommaren 2005 öppnade Studio Lena Cronqvist i Saltarvets konsthall i Fiskebäckskil. Där visas verk ur konstnärens privata samling från 60-talet till i dag.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Rullsten by Lena CRONQVIST

Rullsten (c. 1970)

Price SEK 15,500 (€1,668)
Estimated SEK 20,000
Katt by Lena CRONQVIST

Katt (2009)

Price SEK 5,815 (€633)
Estimated SEK 5,000
Flicka Med Hopprep by Lena CRONQVIST

Flicka Med Hopprep

Price SEK 530,000 (€60,129)
Estimated SEK 400,000–500,000
Komposition Med Hand Och Skalbagge by Lena CRONQVIST

Komposition Med Hand Och Skalbagge

Price SEK 750 (€87)
Estimated SEK 1,200
Ett Drömspel by Lena CRONQVIST

Ett Drömspel

Price SEK 1,500 (€169)
Estimated SEK 2,000
Dansande Par by Lena CRONQVIST

Dansande Par

Price SEK 38,000 (€4,174)
Estimated SEK 40,000–50,000
Kvinna Med Badande Flicka by Lena CRONQVIST

Kvinna Med Badande Flicka

Price SEK 85,000 (€9,034)
Estimated SEK 50,000–60,000
Tre Flickor Som Hoppar Hopprep by Lena CRONQVIST

Tre Flickor Som Hoppar Hopprep

Price SEK 34,000 (€3,614)
Estimated SEK 40,000–50,000
Från Koster by Lena CRONQVIST

Från Koster

Price SEK 28,000 (€3,041)
Estimated SEK 15,000–20,000
Förhållandet Till Världen by Lena CRONQVIST

Förhållandet Till Världen (1967)

Price SEK 32,000 (€3,476)
Estimated SEK 35,000–40,000
Gädda Med Palett by Lena CRONQVIST

Gädda Med Palett (1983)

Price SEK 22,000 (€2,389)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Ett Drömspel by Lena CRONQVIST

Ett Drömspel

Price SEK 1,300 (€140)
Estimated SEK 1,500
Flickor Med Katt Och Dockor by Lena CRONQVIST

Flickor Med Katt Och Dockor (1995)

Price SEK 5,000 (€513)
Estimated SEK 4,000
Koster Iii by Lena CRONQVIST

Koster Iii

Price SEK 26,000 (€2,487)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Blommande Klippor by Lena CRONQVIST

Blommande Klippor (1968)

Price SEK 35,000 (€3,348)
Estimated SEK 15,000–20,000
Landskap by Lena CRONQVIST

Landskap (1968)

Price SEK 19,000 (€1,817)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Två Flickor Med Mamma- Och Pappadockor by Lena CRONQVIST

Två Flickor Med Mamma- Och Pappadockor (2000)

Price SEK 210,000 (€20,282)
Estimated SEK 200,000–250,000
Flickan I Vattnet - Svart by Lena CRONQVIST

Flickan I Vattnet - Svart (1983)

Price SEK 100,000 (€9,346)
Estimated SEK 125,000–150,000
Bergkrabba by Lena CRONQVIST

Bergkrabba (1979)

Price SEK 12,000 (€1,121)
Estimated SEK 15,000–18,000
En Tuva Sedum by Lena CRONQVIST

En Tuva Sedum (1980)

Price SEK 20,000 (€1,869)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000