By using our service you accept the use of cookies.
Mathias ‘Mattis’ TAUBE

Mathias ‘Mattis’ TAUBE

1876–1934, Sweden

Also known as: TM, MT

Name: Mathias, (Mattis) ‘Mattis’ TAUBE
Birth: 1876, 21/9
Died: 1934, 23/6, Sweden

Mathias Taube (Mattis) studied at the "Tekniska Skolan" in Stockholm and Malmö at the Art Academy in Copenhagen and in Dresten.
He was an actor, painter and draftsman. As an artist he executed portraits and genre illustrations, later theatrical decorations.

Mathias Taube (Mattis) studerade vid Tekniska skolan i Stockholm och i Malmö, vid Konstakademien i Köpenhamn samt i Dresten.
Han var skådespelare, målare och tecknare. Som konstnär utförde han porträtt och genreillustrationer, senare även teaterdekorationer.

Tyresö Sommaren 1913 by Mathias ‘Mattis’ TAUBE

Tyresö Sommaren 1913 (1913)

Price SEK 4,600 (€486)
Estimated SEK 1,500