By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Olof Johan SÖDERMARK

1790–1848, Sweden

Also known as: SK

Name Olof Johan SÖDERMARK
Birth 1790, Sweden
Died 1848, Sweden

Johan Olof Södermark was military but went to Paris and Rome to study to become a painter. After returning home, he was regarded as the foremost contemporary portrait painter in Sweden. Represented: The Royal Palace in Stockholm, the National Museum in Stockholm, Gothenburg Museum of Art, Art Academy, the Royal Opera in Stockholm, Norrköping, Linköping and Borås Museum, the Royal Library in Stockholm and Uppsala University Library.

Johan Olof Södermark var militär men reste till Paris och Rom för att utbilda sig till konstnär, året därpå till Rom. Han blev efter det ansedd som samtidens främste porträttmålare i Sverige.

Representerad:
Kungliga Slottet i Stockholm, Nationalmuseum i Stockholm, Göteborgs Konstmuseum, Konstakademien, Kungliga Operan i Stockholm, Norrköpings, Linköpings och Borås museum, Kungliga biblioteket i Stockholm och Uppsala Universitetsbibliotek.

Italienska I Pälsbrämad Dräkt, Bärandes Svart Mantilla - Midjebild by Olof Johan SÖDERMARK

Italienska I Pälsbrämad Dräkt, Bärandes Svart Mantilla - Midjebild (1846)

Price SEK 21,000 (€2,423)
Estimated SEK 15,000
Fiske På Bryggan by Olof Johan SÖDERMARK

Fiske På Bryggan (1838)

Price SEK 17,762 (€1,996) Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated SEK 15,000–18,000
Gatumusikanter Vid Pantheon - Rom by Olof Johan SÖDERMARK

Gatumusikanter Vid Pantheon - Rom (1840)

Price SEK 50,000 (€5,525)
Estimated SEK 30,000–35,000
Porträtt Av Friherrinnan Maria Helena Arfwedson (1817-1851), Painted By Olof Johan Södermark And Per Södermark by Olof Johan SÖDERMARK

Porträtt Av Friherrinnan Maria Helena Arfwedson (1817-1851), Painted By Olof Johan Södermark And Per Södermark (1848)

Price SEK 22,000 (€2,290)
Estimated SEK 30,000–40,000
Marianne Kantzow (1813-1842 Gift Von Wright) by Olof Johan SÖDERMARK

Marianne Kantzow (1813-1842 Gift Von Wright) (1832)

Price SEK 22,000 (€2,286)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000