By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Tapio WIRKKALA

1915–1985, Finland

Also known as: W, TW, TW NW

Name Tapio WIRKKALA
Birth 1915, Finland
Died 1985

Tapio Wirkkala (1915-1985) was one of the pioneers of Finnish industrial art who gained international recognition in the years following the Second World War. This was due to his broad aesthetic scope and his refined exhibition designs. Conflicting aspects combined in Tapio Wirkkala\'s life and art. He was equally at home in metropolitans abroad as in the wilds of Lapland, where he sought inspiration and impulses for his advanced design rooted solidly in the most genuine aspects of the finnish experience.

Source: http://www.scandinaviandesign.com/tapioWirkkala/index.htm

Fågelskulptur. Beckasin by Tapio WIRKKALA

Fågelskulptur. Beckasin

Price EUR 2,015
Estimated EUR 600
Golvlampa by Tapio WIRKKALA

Golvlampa (Executed in 1958)

Price EUR 3,300
Estimated EUR 1,500
Serveringsvagn by Tapio WIRKKALA

Serveringsvagn (Executed ca. 1950)

Price EUR 1,350
Estimated EUR 1,200
Puukko-knivar, 2 St. Märkt Hackman by Tapio WIRKKALA

Puukko-knivar, 2 St. Märkt Hackman (Executed in 1961)

Price EUR 620
Estimated EUR 500
Kanna Och åtta Bägare Silver 925. Kultakeskus, Tavastehus by Tapio WIRKKALA

Kanna Och åtta Bägare Silver 925. Kultakeskus, Tavastehus (1973-1974)

Price EUR 3,550
Estimated EUR 2,000
Brosch Diamantsol by Tapio WIRKKALA

Brosch Diamantsol

Price EUR 5,000
Estimated EUR 4,000
Transparent Glas. Rund Form Med Geometriskt Mönster by Tapio WIRKKALA

Transparent Glas. Rund Form Med Geometriskt Mönster

Price SEK 800 (€88)
Estimated SEK 1,500
Fat by Tapio WIRKKALA

Fat

Price EUR 1,900
Estimated EUR 1,300
Fat by Tapio WIRKKALA

Fat (1955)

Price SEK 9,000 (€937)
Estimated SEK 3,000