By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Torsten SCHONBERG

1882–1970, Sweden

Also known as: TS

Name Torsten, Johan SCHONBERG
Birth 1882, Sweden
Died 1970

Torsten Schonberg studied at the Higher Art and Design school, the Academy of Art and at missions abroad. He has painted portraits and figure compositions. He was best known for its graphics.
Represented: National Museum in Stockholm, Gothenburg Art Museum, the Art Academy, the Royal Library in Stockholm and Copenhagen\'s museum of applied art.

Torsten Schonberg studerade vid Högre konstindustriella skolan, vid Konstakademien samt vid resor i utlandet. Han har bl.a. målat porträtt och figurskompositioner. Han var mest känd för sin grafik. Känd sporttecknare under 1910-talet. Tecknade under monogramet "GS" under 1908-talet.

Representerad:
Nationalmuseum i Stockholm, Göteborgs Konstmuseum, Konstakademien, Kungliga biblioteket i Stockholm och Köpenhamns konstindustrimuseum.

Sjöbod by Torsten SCHONBERG

Sjöbod

Price SEK 0 (€0) Not sold
Estimated SEK 1,800
Svenska Stormän, 12 Färglitografier by Torsten SCHONBERG

Svenska Stormän, 12 Färglitografier (1915)

Price SEK 800 (€88)
Estimated SEK 1,000
Porträtt Av Torsten Palm by Torsten SCHONBERG

Porträtt Av Torsten Palm (1906)

Price SEK 1,900 (€212)
Estimated SEK 800
Fisherman's Croft by Torsten SCHONBERG

Fisherman's Croft (1910)

Price EUR 800
Estimated EUR 500–600