By using our service you accept the use of cookies.
Albrecht DÜRER

Albrecht DÜRER

1471–1528, Germany

Also known as: AD

Name: Albrecht DÜRER
Birth: 1471, 21/5, Germany
Died: 1528, 6/4

Albrecht Dürer (1471-1528)
Albrecht Dürer was the son of Hungarian goldsmith who moved to Nuremberg. He began his artistic education in his father’s workshop and later learned with Michael Wohlgemut. After he had finished his education, he travelled for four years probably in the direction of the Netherlands. He lead his own workshop since 1497, where he trained several artists that are counted today amongst the most important ones of their time. Dürer himself focused on woodcuts and etchings. He also travelled to Italy twice (1495/96 and 1505/07): the sojourns influenced him deeply. Back in Nuremberg, he received many commissions and became one of the city’s most influential citizens. The painter travelled again to the Netherlands in 1520/21. Today, Dürer is not only recorded for his prints and paintings, but also for his art historical and mathematical writings that classify him as a great humanist and scholar.

Source: http://auctionata.com/

The Holy Trinity by Albrecht DÜRER

The Holy Trinity (1511)

Price EUR 1,500
Estimated EUR 1,500–3,000
Christ At Emmaus by Albrecht DÜRER

Christ At Emmaus

Price USD 1,886 (€1,503)
Estimated USD 400–800
Kristus På Korset by Albrecht DÜRER

Kristus På Korset

Price SEK 2,400 (€263)
Estimated SEK 4,000
Christ On The Cross by Albrecht DÜRER

Christ On The Cross (1511)

Price SEK 6,000 (€654)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000
Melencolia I, Sannolikt Utförd Av Johann Wierx Omkring 1600, Senare Avdrag by Albrecht DÜRER

Melencolia I, Sannolikt Utförd Av Johann Wierx Omkring 1600, Senare Avdrag

Price SEK 5,500 (€538)
Estimated SEK 1,500
Knight, Death And Devil, Sannolikt Utförd Av Johann Wierx, Spår Av Vattenstämpel by Albrecht DÜRER

Knight, Death And Devil, Sannolikt Utförd Av Johann Wierx, Spår Av Vattenstämpel

Price SEK 1,700 (€166)
Estimated SEK 1,500
Christ Entry Into Jerusalem Ur The Small Passion by Albrecht DÜRER

Christ Entry Into Jerusalem Ur The Small Passion

Price SEK 1,700 (€163)
Estimated SEK 2,000