By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Alfred WAHLBERG

1834–1906, Sweden

Also known as: ALFW, AWG, ALFWG

Name: Herman, Alfred, Leonard WAHLBERG
Birth: 1834, Sweden
Died: 1906, Sweden

Alfred Wahlberg biography:

Alfred Wahlberg studied at the Academy of Music and was one time employed as military musicians. He studied art at the Art Academy\'s school. Went to Dusseldorf in Germany and studied briefly with Hans Fredrik Gude. He traveled to Holland and Belgium and then returned to Sweden. In 1866 he traveled to Paris and remained resident there for most of his life. At the World Exhibition in 1878, he won first-class medal and was internationally acclaimed. The landscapes were mood renderings, bold, yet elegant. He was considered one of the, contemporary, great landscape painters. He spent the summer in the Stockholm archipelago, on the west coast, in southern Sweden and Värmland.
Represented: National Museum in Stockholm, Prince Eugen\'s villan. Copenhagen\'s National Gallery. Gothenburg Museum.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Alfred Wahlberg biografi:

Alfred Wahlberg studerade vid Musikaliska akademien och var en tid anställd som militärmusiker. Han studerade teckning vid Konstakademiens principskola. Reste till Düsseldorf i Tyskland och studerade en kort period för Hans Fredrik Gude. Han reste till Holland och Belgien och återvände sedan till Sverige. 1866 reste han till Paris och förblev bosatt där större delen av sitt liv. Vid Världsutställningen 1878 vann han 1:a klassens medalj och blev internationellt uppmärksammad. Landskapen blev stämningåtergivningar, djärva, men samtidigt eleganta. Han var ansedd som en av de, dåtida, stora landskapsmålarna. Han vistades sommartid i Stockholms skärgård, på västkusten, i Skåne och Värmland.

Representerad:
Nationalmuseum i Stockholm, Prins Eugens Waldemarsudde. Köpenhamns konstmuseum. Göteborgs Museum.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Tallar I Aftonrodnad by Alfred WAHLBERG

Tallar I Aftonrodnad (-95)

Price SEK 4,000 (€480)
Estimated SEK 6,000
Landskap Från Saint Michel, Frankrike by Alfred WAHLBERG

Landskap Från Saint Michel, Frankrike (-68)

Price SEK 17,000 (€1,836)
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000
Landskap Med Flod by Alfred WAHLBERG

Landskap Med Flod (1891)

Price SEK 85,000 (€9,180)
Estimated SEK 80,000–100,000
Eka I Aftonrodnad by Alfred WAHLBERG

Eka I Aftonrodnad (-64)

Price SEK 40,000 (€4,667)
Estimated SEK 15,000
Rastande Rokokosällskap by Alfred WAHLBERG

Rastande Rokokosällskap (-58)

Price SEK 21,000 (€2,432)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Landskap by Alfred WAHLBERG

Landskap (-56)

Price SEK 1,400 (€168)
Estimated SEK 2,000
ålandskap by Alfred WAHLBERG

ålandskap

Price SEK 26,000 (€2,934)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Skogslandskap Med Fors by Alfred WAHLBERG

Skogslandskap Med Fors

Price SEK 15,500 (€1,749)
Estimated SEK 18,000–20,000
Fiskebäckskil by Alfred WAHLBERG

Fiskebäckskil (-84)

Price SEK 44,100 (€4,957)
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Insjölandskap I Soldis by Alfred WAHLBERG

Insjölandskap I Soldis (-79)

Price SEK 44,000 (€4,948)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Fiskare Vid Sjön by Alfred WAHLBERG

Fiskare Vid Sjön (-85)

Price SEK 4,000 (€439)
Estimated SEK 4,000
Kvinna I Landskap by Alfred WAHLBERG

Kvinna I Landskap (1863)

Price SEK 3,200 (€345)
Estimated SEK 4,000
Morgonsol över Vik by Alfred WAHLBERG

Morgonsol över Vik (1883)

Price SEK 5,500 (€596)
Estimated SEK 6,000–8,000
Skogslandskap Med Ensam Vandrare by Alfred WAHLBERG

Skogslandskap Med Ensam Vandrare (1863)

Price SEK 24,000 (€2,487)
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000
Metande Pojke Vid Skogstjärn by Alfred WAHLBERG

Metande Pojke Vid Skogstjärn (1864)

Price SEK 27,000 (€2,797)
Estimated SEK 15,000–18,000
Landskap Med Lyftande änder by Alfred WAHLBERG

Landskap Med Lyftande änder

Price SEK 10,500 (€1,091)
Estimated SEK 15,000–18,000
Vårlandskap by Alfred WAHLBERG

Vårlandskap (-89)

Price SEK 12,000 (€1,247)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000
Stämningslandskap by Alfred WAHLBERG

Stämningslandskap

Price SEK 14,000 (€1,455)
Estimated SEK 8,000–10,000
Skogsdunge by Alfred WAHLBERG

Skogsdunge

Price SEK 2,400 (€240)
Estimated SEK 1,000–15,000

Solnedgång över Flodlandskap (1891)

Price SEK 22,000 (€2,074)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000

Aftonstämning över Insjölandskap

Price SEK 17,000 (€1,603)
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000
Flodlandskap Med Jägare Och Hund by Alfred WAHLBERG

Flodlandskap Med Jägare Och Hund (1867)

Price SEK 25,000 (€2,357)
Estimated SEK 25,000–3,000
Månsken, Fjällbacka by Alfred WAHLBERG

Månsken, Fjällbacka (1880)

Price SEK 16,000 (€1,508)
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000
Fiskebåtar Vid Saint Guénolé by Alfred WAHLBERG

Fiskebåtar Vid Saint Guénolé (1899)

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Estimated SEK 25,000–30,000
Kustlandskap by Alfred WAHLBERG

Kustlandskap

Price SEK 5,000 (€455)
Estimated SEK 6,000–8,000
Månskenspromenad by Alfred WAHLBERG

Månskenspromenad (-86)

Price SEK 16,000 (€1,455)
Estimated SEK 10,000–15,000

Landskap I Månsken

Price SEK 8,000 (€727)
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000