By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Algot ERIKSSON

1886–1937, Sweden

Also known as: AE

Name ERIKSSON
Birth 1886
Died 1937

Algot Eriksson studied at the Technical School in Stockholm during the 1880s. Grew up in Rörstrand in Sweden and employed at Rörstrands porcelain factory from 1886 to 1912. Worked with both tableware and art goods and stood before the plant department of underglaze painting from the 1890s last year. Also worked at Lidköping porcelain factory in Sweden.

Algot Eriksson studerade vid Tekniska skolan i Stockholm under 1880-talet. Uppvuxen vid Rörstrand och anställd där 1886-1912. Arbetade både med serviser och konstgods och förestod fabrikens avdelning för underglasyrmålning från 1890-talets sista år. Arbetade även vid Lidköpings porslinsfabrik en tid.

Art Nouveau Porcelain Vase, Rörstrand by Algot ERIKSSON

Art Nouveau Porcelain Vase, Rörstrand (ca.1900)

Price SEK 9,500 (€1,014)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000