By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Anders MONTAN

1845–1917, Sweden/Germany

Also known as: Olsson

Name Anders MONTAN
Birth 1845, Sweden
Died 1917, Germany

Anders Montan (Olsson) studied at the Art Academy in Copenhagen, Denmark, and at the Art Academy in Stockholm, Sweden. He moved to Dusseldorf, Germany where he stayed until his death. He was one of the last dusseldorf painters and painted genre paintings and interiors, often with eldskenseffekter, and quite dark coloring.

Anders Montan (Olsson) studerade vid Konstakademien i Köpenhamn, och i Stockholm. Han reste sedan till Düsseldorf där han stannade till sin död. Han var en av de sista düsseldorfarna och har målat genretavlor och interiörer, ofta med eldskenseffekter, samt ganska dunkel kolorit.

Representerad:
Nordiska Muséet, Malmö Museum, på Kulturen i Lund, samt i Landskrona museum.

Köksinteriör Med öppen Eldad Spis by Anders MONTAN

Köksinteriör Med öppen Eldad Spis (-93)

Price SEK 1,200 (€138) Not sold
Estimated SEK 6,000
In The Smithery by Anders MONTAN

In The Smithery

Price EUR 2,504
Estimated EUR 2,500–3,000
Smedjan by Anders MONTAN

Smedjan (1910)

Price SEK 1,500 (€169)
Estimated SEK 2,500
Smedjan by Anders MONTAN

Smedjan

Price SEK 8,000 (€782)
Estimated SEK 8,000
Dryckesbröder Sittande I Källarvalv by Anders MONTAN

Dryckesbröder Sittande I Källarvalv

Price SEK 7,500 (€737) Not sold
Estimated SEK 15,000
I Smedjan by Anders MONTAN

I Smedjan

Price SEK 26,000 (€2,487)
Estimated SEK 30,000–35,000