By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Andreas (Sami Artist) POGGATS

1908–1982, Sweden

Also known as: AP

Name Andreas POGGATS
Birth 1908, Sweden
Died 1982
Lived & Active In Kaitum, Sweden

Andreas Poggats is a Swedish "Same" Artist. He was the foremost wood carver of his time, specializing in magicians' drums, salt flasks, water dippers ("kåsor") etc. Andreas is also regarded as one of Lapland's classical handicraft artists. He is the father of Esias "Esse" Poggats (b.1937) who is one of the most influential handicraft artists of our time.

Source: http://www.wennberg.com/

Andreas Poggats var det främst trä snidaren av sin tid, som specialiserar sig på magiker \"trummor, salt kolvar, vatten Skopor (\" kåsor \") etc. Andreas är också betraktas som en av Lapplands klassisks hantverk konstnärer. Han är far till Esias \"Esse\" Poggats (f. 1937) som är en av de mest inflytelserika hantverkskultur konstnärer i vår tid.

Source: http://lapplandart.se

Saltflaska. Samearbete. Masurbjörk Och Horninläggning by Andreas (Sami Artist) POGGATS

Saltflaska. Samearbete. Masurbjörk Och Horninläggning (1979)

Price SEK 7,500 (€813)
Estimated SEK 4,000–5,000
Saltflaska. Samearbete. Masurbjörk Och Horninlägging by Andreas (Sami Artist) POGGATS

Saltflaska. Samearbete. Masurbjörk Och Horninlägging (1981)

Price SEK 7,500 (€813)
Estimated SEK 8,000–10,000
Cermonitrumma. Samearbete. Björk, Renhorn Och Renskinn by Andreas (Sami Artist) POGGATS

Cermonitrumma. Samearbete. Björk, Renhorn Och Renskinn (1972)

Price SEK 14,000 (€1,518)
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000
Ceremonitrumma. Samearbete. Björk Och Renhorn by Andreas (Sami Artist) POGGATS

Ceremonitrumma. Samearbete. Björk Och Renhorn (1981)

Price SEK 17,000 (€1,843)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Kniv, Med Slida, Samearbete by Andreas (Sami Artist) POGGATS

Kniv, Med Slida, Samearbete

Price SEK 2,200 (€196)
Estimated SEK 1,500