By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

August MALMSTRÖM

1829–1901, Sweden

Also known as: AM

Name: Johan, August, MALMSTRÖM
Birth: 1829, 14/10, Sweden
Died: 1901, 18/10

August Malmström studied at the Art Academy in Stockholm. He undertook trips to Dusseldorf, Paris and Rome. He settled in Stockholm in 1864 and that year became a member of the Academy of Fine Arts in 1867 and professor there. He did a lot of illustrations but also painted landscapes, usually in watercolor and gouache often with motifs from Småland.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

August Malmström studerade vid Konstakademien i Stockholm. Han företog resor till Düsseldorf, Paris och Rom. Han bosatte sig 1864 i Stockholm och blev samma år ledamot av konstakademien och 1867 professor där. Han utförde en hel del illustrationer men målade även landskap, vanligen i akvarell och gouache ofta med motiv från Småland.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Interiörbild Med Två Små Barn by August MALMSTRÖM

Interiörbild Med Två Små Barn (1872)

Price SEK 20,000 (€2,220)
Estimated SEK 25,000
Sjungande Barn I Vagnsstallet by August MALMSTRÖM

Sjungande Barn I Vagnsstallet

Price SEK 10,000 (€1,041)
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000
Studie Till älvalek by August MALMSTRÖM

Studie Till älvalek (1866)

Price SEK 19,000 (€1,857)
Estimated SEK 6,000
Vid Stafflie by August MALMSTRÖM

Vid Stafflie (-88)

Price SEK 13,000 (€1,182)
Estimated SEK 5,000–6,000