By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Axel Herman HÄGG

1835–1921, Sweden/England

Also known as: AH, Haig, Axel Herman

Name: Axel Herman HÄGG
Birth: 1835, 10/11, Sweden
Died: 1921, 23/8, England

Axel Herman Hägg worked as an architect, began painting in watercolor and finally went over to the etching. His technique was bold with strong contrasts. He made architectural motifs, as picturesque idylls of small English towns or sections of the great cathedrals. He was a teacher of Anders Zorn.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Axel Herman Hägg arbetade som arkitekt, började sedan måla i akvarell och övergick slutligen till etsning, inom vilken konstgren han snart vann anseende. Särskilt behandlade han arkitektoniska motiv, som pittoreska idyller från små engelska städer eller partier från de stora katedralerna. Hans teknik var djärv med kraftiga kontraster. Han var lärare till Anders Zorn.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Arab Students Cairo by Axel Herman HÄGG

Arab Students Cairo (1890)

Price SEK 1,000 (€116)
Estimated SEK 1,500
Stadsbildfrån Goslar by Axel Herman HÄGG

Stadsbildfrån Goslar

Price SEK 800 (€93)
Estimated SEK 1,000
Canterbury by Axel Herman HÄGG

Canterbury (1908)

Price SEK 700 (€77)
Estimated SEK 1,000

Uppsalamotiv (2 St)

Price SEK 1,000 (€98)
Estimated SEK 500
Italienskt Hamnmotiv Från Palermo by Axel Herman HÄGG

Italienskt Hamnmotiv Från Palermo (1876)

Price SEK 23,000 (€2,091)
Estimated SEK 6,000–8,000