By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Berndt LINDHOLM

1841–1914, Finland/Sweden

Also known as: BL, BLM

Name: Berndt, Adolf LINDHOLM
Birth: 1841, Finland
Died: 1914, Sweden
Lived & Active In: Finland/sweden

Berndt Lindholm studied in art school in Turku, Finland, the years 1863-1864 in Düsseldorf and Karlsruhe, was a pupil of Hans Gude National Romanticism 1965-1866, and in Paris for Leon Bonnat. He settled in Gothenburg, Sweden, from 1876th He was curator for the art department at the Museum of Gothenburg. He has painted numerous landscapes, hand picked from Finland, but also from the Swedish west coast, southern Sweden, Dalsland and mountain motifs from Norway and marine paintings. His work shows the keen-eyed observation of nature, fine sense, care techniques and clear realism.
Represented: National Museum in Stockholm, Gothenburg Art Museum, and Ateneum in Helsinki.

Source: Composed of a variety of sources from the internet.

Berndt Lindholm studerade i konstskola i Åbo, åren 1863-1864 i Düsseldorf och i Karlsruhe, var elev för nationalromantikern Hans Gude 1965-1866, och i Paris för Leon Bonnat. Han bosatte sig i Göteborg från 1876, och var bl.a. intendent för konstavdelningen vid Göteborgs museum. Han har målat ett stort antal landskap, dels hämtade från Finland, men också från den svenska västkusten, Skåne, Dalsland och fjällmotiv från Norge, samt marinmålningar. Hans arbeten visar skarpsynt naturiakttagelse, fin känsla, vårdad teknik och klar realism.

Representerad:
Nationalmuseum i Stockholm, Göteborgs Konstmuseum, samt Ateneum i Helsingfors.

Källa: Sammansatt av olika källor från internet.

Dusk In The Archipelago by Berndt LINDHOLM

Dusk In The Archipelago (-96)

Price EUR 3,300
Estimated EUR 4,000
Kustlandskap by Berndt LINDHOLM

Kustlandskap

Price EUR 3,500
Estimated EUR 5,000
Boats At The Jetty by Berndt LINDHOLM

Boats At The Jetty (1881)

Price EUR 9,174
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 8,000–10,000
From The Shore by Berndt LINDHOLM

From The Shore

Price EUR 2,202
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 2,000–2,500
Summer View From Itä-uusimaa Archipelago by Berndt LINDHOLM

Summer View From Itä-uusimaa Archipelago (1891)

Price EUR 41,589
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 25,000–35,000
Walking By The River by Berndt LINDHOLM

Walking By The River (1871)

Price EUR 24,464
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 20,000–22,000
In The Forest by Berndt LINDHOLM

In The Forest (1894)

Price EUR 14,678
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 12,000–15,000
Coastal View by Berndt LINDHOLM

Coastal View (1879)

Price EUR 21,985
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 20,000–25,000
Coastal View by Berndt LINDHOLM

Coastal View (1882)

Price EUR 7,817
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 7,000–8,000
On The Shore by Berndt LINDHOLM

On The Shore (1885)

Price EUR 19,542
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 17,000–22,000
Kustlandskap Med Klippor Och Figurer by Berndt LINDHOLM

Kustlandskap Med Klippor Och Figurer

Price SEK 42,000 (€4,721)
Estimated SEK 40,000–60,000
View From The Coast by Berndt LINDHOLM

View From The Coast (1879)

Price EUR 10,993
Estimated EUR 10,000–15,000
View From Ladoga by Berndt LINDHOLM

View From Ladoga (-78)

Price EUR 13,435
Estimated EUR 12,000–15,000
Rays Of Light On The Shore by Berndt LINDHOLM

Rays Of Light On The Shore

Price EUR 12,500
Estimated EUR 10,000–13,000
A House At The Seaside by Berndt LINDHOLM

A House At The Seaside

Price EUR 5,800
Estimated EUR 6,000–8,000
Solnedgång I ålands Skärgård by Berndt LINDHOLM

Solnedgång I ålands Skärgård (-81)

Price SEK 80,000 (€8,996)
Estimated SEK 40,000–50,000
Fishermen In The Morning Mist by Berndt LINDHOLM

Fishermen In The Morning Mist (-95)

Price EUR 14,000
Estimated EUR 15,000–20,000
The Sea Shore by Berndt LINDHOLM

The Sea Shore

Price EUR 26,000
Estimated EUR 15,000–20,000
Fiskare På Stranden by Berndt LINDHOLM

Fiskare På Stranden (1880)

Price EUR 32,000
Estimated EUR 20,000–25,000
Skogstjärn by Berndt LINDHOLM

Skogstjärn (1898)

Price SEK 40,000 (€3,826)
Estimated SEK 25,000–30,000

Månbelyst Landskap (1872)

Price EUR 0
Estimated EUR 8,000–10,000

Kustklippor (kullen) (1891)

Price EUR 13,000
Estimated EUR 12,000–15,000
I Tankar by Berndt LINDHOLM

I Tankar

Price EUR 19,000
Estimated EUR 8,000–10,000
Tidig Morgon På Havet by Berndt LINDHOLM

Tidig Morgon På Havet

Price EUR 7,000
Estimated EUR 6,000–7,000
Morgondis I Helsingforstrakten by Berndt LINDHOLM

Morgondis I Helsingforstrakten (1867)

Price EUR 12,000
Estimated EUR 15,000–20,000
Kustlandskap by Berndt LINDHOLM

Kustlandskap (1879)

Price EUR 0
Estimated EUR 15,000–20,000
Skogsäng by Berndt LINDHOLM

Skogsäng (1890)

Price SEK 32,000 (€2,909)
Estimated SEK 30,000–40,000
Eftermiddagste - Kvinna I Trädgård by Berndt LINDHOLM

Eftermiddagste - Kvinna I Trädgård (1888)

Price SEK 62,000 (€6,711)
Estimated SEK 50,000–60,000