By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Carin NILSON

1884–1973, Sweden

Also known as: CN

Name Carin NILSON
Birth 1884, Sweden
Died 1973, Sweden

Carin Nilsson studied in USA, the Gottfrid Larssons Art School in Sweden, with Carl Milles as a teacher and in Paris with Antoine Bourdelle. She did mostly sculptures and busts in plaster, often with religious elements. She also worked some with marble, stone and bronze.

Carin Nilsson studerade i USA, vid Gottfrid Larssons Konstskola, med Carl Milles som lärare samt i Paris hos Antoine Bourdelle. Hon gjorde främst skulpturer och byster i gips, ofta med religiösa inslag. Hon arbetade också en del med marmor, sten och brons.

Sittande Flicka by Carin NILSON

Sittande Flicka (Executed ca. 1910-1920)

Price SEK 12,500 (€1,335)
Estimated SEK 8,000
Simmerska by Carin NILSON

Simmerska (1930)

Price SEK 12,750 (€1,434) Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated SEK 6,000–8,000
Flicka På Tå by Carin NILSON

Flicka På Tå (1930)

Price SEK 5,400 (€649)
Estimated SEK 2,000
Stående Flicka by Carin NILSON

Stående Flicka (1930)

Price SEK 6,000 (€670)
Estimated SEK 2,500
Sittande Kvinna by Carin NILSON

Sittande Kvinna

Price SEK 8,000 (€863)
Estimated SEK 4,000
Musen by Carin NILSON

Musen (1933)

Price SEK 4,500 (€486)
Estimated SEK 3,000
Kvinnlig Gymnast by Carin NILSON

Kvinnlig Gymnast

Price SEK 4,800 (€510)
Estimated SEK 4,000–6,000