By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Carl Gustaf HELLQVIST

1851–1890, Sweden/Germany

Also known as: CGH

Name: Carl Gustaf HELLQVIST
Birth: 1851, Sweden
Died: 1890, Germany

Carl Gustaf Hellqvist studied at the Art Academy and in Paris, for von Piloty in Munich. In 1878 he proposed through his painting\"Peder Sunnanväders och mäster Knuts skymfliga intåg i Stockholm\". He was appointed professor at the Art Academy in Berlin 1885th He was one of Sweden\'s foremost historical painter.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Carl Gustaf Hellqvist studerade vid Konstakademien och i Paris, för von Piloty i München. 1878 slog han igenom med sin målning, Peder Sunnanväders och mäster Knuts skymfliga intåg i Stockholm. Han blev utnämnd till professor på Konstakademien i Berlin 1885. Han var en av våra främsta historiemålare.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Brandskattningen Av Visby by Carl Gustaf HELLQVIST

Brandskattningen Av Visby

Price SEK 5,000 (€580)
Estimated SEK 2,000
Porträtt Av Man I Hatt Och Glasögon by Carl Gustaf HELLQVIST

Porträtt Av Man I Hatt Och Glasögon

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Not sold
Estimated SEK 3,000
Munk Vid Fönster by Carl Gustaf HELLQVIST

Munk Vid Fönster (1883)

Price SEK 3,000 (€347)
Estimated SEK 5,000
Gatumotiv Från Paris by Carl Gustaf HELLQVIST

Gatumotiv Från Paris (1875)

Price SEK 7,000 (€729)
Estimated SEK 8,000–10,000