By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Carl Gustaf HELLQVIST

1851–1890, Sweden/Germany

Also known as: CGH

Name Carl Gustaf HELLQVIST
Birth 1851, Sweden
Died 1890, Germany

Carl Gustaf Hellqvist studied at the Art Academy and in Paris, for von Piloty in Munich. In 1878 he proposed through his painting\"Peder Sunnanväders och mäster Knuts skymfliga intåg i Stockholm\". He was appointed professor at the Art Academy in Berlin 1885th He was one of Sweden\'s foremost historical painter.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Carl Gustaf Hellqvist studerade vid Konstakademien och i Paris, för von Piloty i München. 1878 slog han igenom med sin målning, Peder Sunnanväders och mäster Knuts skymfliga intåg i Stockholm. Han blev utnämnd till professor på Konstakademien i Berlin 1885. Han var en av våra främsta historiemålare.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Brandskattningen Av Visby by Carl Gustaf HELLQVIST

Brandskattningen Av Visby

Price SEK 5,000 (€580)
Estimated SEK 2,000
Porträtt Av Man I Hatt Och Glasögon by Carl Gustaf HELLQVIST

Porträtt Av Man I Hatt Och Glasögon

Price SEK 0 (€0) Not sold
Estimated SEK 3,000
Munk Vid Fönster by Carl Gustaf HELLQVIST

Munk Vid Fönster (1883)

Price SEK 3,000 (€347)
Estimated SEK 5,000
Gatumotiv Från Paris by Carl Gustaf HELLQVIST

Gatumotiv Från Paris (1875)

Price SEK 7,000 (€729)
Estimated SEK 8,000–10,000