By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Carl SKÅNBERG

1850–1883, Sweden

Also known as: CS, CSG

Name: Carl, Emmerick SKÅNBERG
Birth: 1850, Sweden
Died: 1883, Sweden

Carl Skånberg studied at the Art Academy in Stockholm and in Paris. He took inspiration from the Barbizon school and Courbet. He can be likened to an early Monet or Sisley. He painted landscapes and coastal motifs from southern Sweden, from Holland and Italy. As a colourist he belongs to Sweden\'s main 1800-century painters.
Represented: National Museum of Stockholm, Gothenburg Art Museum, Prince Eugen Waldemarsudde, Norrköping Museum of Art, Gothenburg Museum of Art.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Carl Skånberg studerade vid Konstakademien i Stockholm samt i Paris. Han tog intryck av Barbizonskolan och Courbet. Han kan jämställas med en tidig Sisley eller Monet. Han målade landskap- och kustmotiv från södra Sverige, från Holland och Italien. Som kolorist hör han till våra främsta 1800-talsmålare.

Representerad: National Museum Stockholm, Göteborgs Konstmuseum, Prins Eugens Waldemarsudde, Norrköpings Konstmuseum, Göteborgs Konstmuseum.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Campo Santo Venezia by Carl SKÅNBERG

Campo Santo Venezia (1882)

Price SEK 12,000 (€1,273)
Estimated SEK 15,000
Bönder Som Skördar - Holland by Carl SKÅNBERG

Bönder Som Skördar - Holland (c. 1875-79)

Price SEK 18,000 (€1,944)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Franskt Hamnparti by Carl SKÅNBERG

Franskt Hamnparti (-79)

Price SEK 16,000 (€1,766)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000
Vinterlandskap I Skymning by Carl SKÅNBERG

Vinterlandskap I Skymning (-80)

Price SEK 28,000 (€3,090)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Höstlandskap by Carl SKÅNBERG

Höstlandskap (-76)

Price SEK 12,000 (€1,324)
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000
Hamnmotiv by Carl SKÅNBERG

Hamnmotiv

Price SEK 52,000 (€5,864)
Estimated SEK 15,000
Aftonstämning by Carl SKÅNBERG

Aftonstämning (-74)

Price SEK 18,000 (€2,095)
Estimated SEK 18,000–20,000
Från Venedigs Utkanter by Carl SKÅNBERG

Från Venedigs Utkanter (1881)

Price SEK 24,000 (€2,708)
Estimated SEK 15,000–20,000
Holländskt Strandmotiv by Carl SKÅNBERG

Holländskt Strandmotiv (1877)

Price SEK 6,125 (€688)
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000
Hamnbild Från Venedig by Carl SKÅNBERG

Hamnbild Från Venedig (1882)

Price SEK 44,100 (€4,957)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Franskt Flodlandskap Med Akvedukt by Carl SKÅNBERG

Franskt Flodlandskap Med Akvedukt

Price SEK 8,500 (€939)
Estimated SEK 8,000–10,000
Trädgårdslandskap Från Rom by Carl SKÅNBERG

Trädgårdslandskap Från Rom (Roma -82)

Price SEK 22,000 (€2,376)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000
Landskap Med Väderkvarn by Carl SKÅNBERG

Landskap Med Väderkvarn

Price SEK 19,000 (€1,974)
Estimated SEK 25,000–30,000

Barbizon - I Gröngräset (-78)

Price SEK 39,000 (€3,545)
Estimated SEK 40,000–60,000
Stigen I Hagen, Sommar by Carl SKÅNBERG

Stigen I Hagen, Sommar

Price SEK 8,500 (€773)
Estimated SEK 8,000–10,000
Torg I Taormina (sicilien) by Carl SKÅNBERG

Torg I Taormina (sicilien) (1881)

Price SEK 25,000 (€2,273)
Estimated SEK 15,000–18,000
Hamnen I Honfleur by Carl SKÅNBERG

Hamnen I Honfleur

Price SEK 17,000 (€1,717)
Estimated SEK 12,000