By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Carl WAHLBOM

1810–1858, Sweden/England

Also known as: CW

Name Johan Wilhelm, Carl, WAHLBOM
Birth 1810, Sweden
Died 1858, England

Carl Wahlbom studied at the Art Academy, studied sculpture for Byström. Undertook study tours to France and Italy. In 1856 he became a full professor at the Art Academy in Stockholm. Among his best known works include \"Gustaf den II Adolfs död\" in the Battle of Lützen 1855.
Represented: National Museum in Stockholm, Art Academy, the Royal Palace.

Carl Wahlbom studerade vid Konstakademien, studerade skulptur för Byström. Företog studieresor till Frankrike och Italien. 1856 blev han ordinarie professor vid Konstakademien i Stockholm. Bland hans mest kända arbeten märks Gustaf den II Adolfs död i slaget vid Lützen 1855.

Representerad:
Nationalmuseum i Stockholm, Konstakademien, Kungliga Slottet.

(2) Antika Figurscener by Carl WAHLBOM

(2) Antika Figurscener

Price SEK 1,300 (€140)
Estimated SEK 1,500
Ridande Sällskap by Carl WAHLBOM

Ridande Sällskap (1853)

Price SEK 12,000 (€1,379)
Estimated SEK 15,000–20,000
Sextonhundratalsman Med Häst by Carl WAHLBOM

Sextonhundratalsman Med Häst

Price SEK 4,500 (€486)
Estimated SEK 4,000

Ryttare Till Häst Med Hund (1850)

Price SEK 11,000 (€1,000)
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000