By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Cecilia SIKSTRÖM

1962, Sweden

Also known as: CS

Name: Cecilia SIKSTRÖM
Birth: 1962, Sweden
Lived & Active In: Stockholm, Sweden

Cecilia Sikström Studied at The Royal University College of Fine arts, Stockholm.

Selected Solo Exhibitions in Sweden
2007 Lycksele Art Club
Galleri Bäckalyckan, Jönköping
2006 Pumphuset, Borstahusen, Landskrona
2005 Gerlesborg´s Art Hall
Galleri Remi, Östersund
2004 Galleri Argo, Stockholm
2003 Galleri Argo, Stockholm
Augelimuséet, Sala
2002 Thielska galleriet, Stockholm
2000 Galleri Ahnlund, Umeå
1998 Galleri Argo, Stockholm
1997 \\\"The Artist of the Year\\\", Stockholm Art Fair
1996 Galleri Ahnlund, Umeå
1994 Galleri Argo, Stockholm
1992 Galleri Ahnlund, Umeå
1989 Galleri Mejan, Stockholm

Selected Group Exhibitions
2005 Art fair in Milano, Italy
2002 \\\"My Marilyn\\\" Liljevalch´s Art Hall
2001 \\\"Northern Lights\\\", Center for the Arts, Vero Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
Sweden Art Project 2001, Lifestyle, Contemporary Art & Design, Kortrijk, Brussels VIII, Sweden


Selected Public Collections
The National Public Art Council, Stockholm, Sweden
Swedish Television

Grants
2000 A two-year working grant, the Arts Grants Committee, Sweden
1998 Ester Lindahl´s travelling grant
1997 \\\"Artist of the Year 1997\\\", Stockholm Art Fair
1995 Working grant, the Arts Grants Committee, Sweden
1994 Stay in Grez-sur-Loin, the Arts Grants Committee, Sweden
1993 Project contribution, the Arts Grants Committee, Sweden
1992 Sven X-et Erixon´s grant
1991 Carl Larsson´s grant
1990 Maria Bonnier Dahlin´s grant
1988 Anna Lisa Thomson´s grant

SWE:
Sikström, Cecilia. Född i Lycksele, bor och arbetar i Stockholm.

Utbildning
1985-1990 Konsthögskolan i Stockholm

Separata utställningar i urval
2007 Lycksele konstförening
Galleri Bäckalyckan, Jönköping
2006 Pumphuset i Borstahusen, Landskrona
2005 Gerlesborgs konsthall
Galleri Remi, Östersund
2004 Galleri Argo, Stockholm
2003 Galleri Argo, Stockholm
Augelimuséet, Sala
2002 Thielska galleriet, Stockholm
2001 Galerie Claisiren Hässelby slott, Stockholm
2000 Galleri Ahnlund, Umeå
1998 Galleri Argo, Stockholm
1997 \\\"Årets konstnär\\\", Stockholm Art Fair
1996 Galleri Ahnlund, Umeå
1994 Galleri Argo, Stockholm
1993 Galleri Kavaletten, Uppsala
1992 Galleri Ahnlund, Umeå
1989 Galleri Mejan, Stockholm

Samlingsutställningar i urval
2005 Konstmässan i Milano
2002 \\\"Min Marilyn\\\" Liljevalchs konsthall
\\\"Är du lonesam lille vän?\\\" Konstnärshuset, Stockholm
Utställning Nya medlemmar, Grafiska sällskapet, Stockholm
2001 \\\"Northern Lights\\\", Center for the Arts, Vero Beach, Florida
\\\"Nordisk målarbiennal\\\", Väsby Konsthall, Upplands Väsby
Sweden Art Project 2001, Lifestyle, Contemporary Art & Design, Kortrijk, Bryssel VIII, Sweden
2000 \\\"Kavaletten 30 år\\\", Galleri Kavaletten, Stockholm
Galleri Argo, Stockholm
1999 \\\"X-et 100 år\\\", Botkyrka konsthall, Stockholm
\\\"Doktor Glas\\\", Galleri Doktor Glas, Stockholm
1996 \\\"Maria Bonnier Dahlin 10 år\\\", Stockholm Art Fair
1995 \\\"Måleriska språk\\\", Galleri Argo, Stockholm
1994 Galleri 54, Göteborg
1993 Nyköpings Konsthall
1992 Oxelösunds Konsthall
1991 Thielska galleriet, Stockholm

Representerad
Statens Konstråd
Västerbottens Läns Landsting
Umeå kommun
Sveriges Television
Västerbottens-Kuriren

Stipendier
2003 Augelistipendiet
2002 Otteskölds stipendium
10-årigt arbetsstipendium, Konstnärsnämnden
2000 Arbetsstipendium (2 år), Konstnärsnämnden
1999 Västerbottens-Kurirens kulturpris
1998 Ester Lindahls resestipendium
1997 \\\"Årets konstnär 1997\\\", Stockholm Art Fair
1995 Arbetsstipendium, Konstnärsnämnden
1994 Vistelse Grez-sur-Loin, Konstnärsnämnden
1993 Projektbidrag, Konstnärsnämnden
1992 Sven X-et Erixons stipendium
1991 Carl Larssons stipendium
1990 Maria Bonnier Dahlins stipendium
1988 Anna Lisa Thomsons stipendium

Övriga uppdrag
Årets jultomtemålare 2005, Göteborgsposten

Source: http://enjoyscandinavianart.com/sic/english_infosic.htm

Marie Antoinette by Cecilia SIKSTRÖM

Marie Antoinette

Price SEK 3,600 (€406)
Estimated SEK 2,000
Marie Antoinette by Cecilia SIKSTRÖM

Marie Antoinette

Price SEK 3,600 (€406)
Estimated SEK 2,000
Kvinna I Huckle by Cecilia SIKSTRÖM

Kvinna I Huckle (1998)

Price SEK 12,000 (€1,340)
Estimated SEK 18,000
Kvinnoporträtt by Cecilia SIKSTRÖM

Kvinnoporträtt

Price SEK 2,000 (€205)
Estimated SEK 1,500