By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Edvard WESTMAN

1865–1917, Sweden/Finland

Also known as: WN

Name: Gustaf, Edvard, WESTMAN
Birth: 1865, 16/5, Sweden
Died: 1917, 23/9, Sweden

Edward Westman is the brother of artist Ernst Ludwig Westman. He studied at the Art Academy in Stockholm and the Oskar Törnå. He also studied in Dusseldorf and Paris. He was for many years resident in Finland in Turku as a fixed point. He became acquainted with Victor Westerholm and Önningeby colony, he painted atmospheric landscapes, often with motifs from Åland. He had, he had success at exhibitions in Paris, while in Stockholm behaved indifferently to his French-influenced open-air painting. He was more appreciated in Önningeby, where he was productive.
Represented: Gävle Museum, Skagen Museum and Turku.

Edvard Westman är broder till konstnären Ernst Ludvig Westman. Han studerade vid konstakademien i Stockholm och för Oska Törnå. Han studerade också i Düsseldorf och Paris. Han var under flera år bosatt i Finland med Åbo som en fast punkt. Han blev bekant med Victor Westerholm och Önningebykolonin, han målade stämningslandskap, ofta med motiv från Åland.
Han Han hade haft framgångar på utställningar i Paris medan man i Stockholm förhöll sig kallsinnigt till hans franskinfluerade friluftsmåleri. Desto mera värme mötte han i Önningeby, där han var produktiv.

Representerad:
Gävle museum, Skagen och Åbo museum.

Birch Trees In Autumn Colors by Edvard WESTMAN

Birch Trees In Autumn Colors (97)

Price EUR 7,339
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 4,000–6,000
Summernight On åland, Ytternäs by Edvard WESTMAN

Summernight On åland, Ytternäs (-96)

Price EUR 15,902
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 10,000–13,000
Haystacks by Edvard WESTMAN

Haystacks (-98)

Price EUR 1,468
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 1,200–1,500
Girl On The Shore by Edvard WESTMAN

Girl On The Shore (1917)

Price EUR 3,054
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 3,000–4,000
A Sunny Winter Landscape by Edvard WESTMAN

A Sunny Winter Landscape (-98)

Price EUR 1,300
Estimated EUR 1,500–2,000
Zarewna by Edvard WESTMAN

Zarewna (1894)

Price SEK 58,000 (€6,027)
Estimated SEK 30,000–40,000
Talvimaisema by Edvard WESTMAN

Talvimaisema

Price EUR 750
Estimated EUR 800–1,000
Landscape by Edvard WESTMAN

Landscape

Price EUR 3,400
Estimated EUR 3,500
Hufudskär by Edvard WESTMAN

Hufudskär (1885)

Price SEK 15,000 (€1,472)
Estimated SEK 10,000–15,000
Klar Vinterdag by Edvard WESTMAN

Klar Vinterdag (1899)

Price EUR 15,000
Estimated EUR 10,000–12,000
Höstlandskap Med Träd by Edvard WESTMAN

Höstlandskap Med Träd (-92)

Price SEK 21,000 (€1,909)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000