By using our service you accept the use of cookies.
Emmanuel MANÉ-KATZ

Emmanuel MANÉ-KATZ

1894–1962, Ukraine/Israel/France

Also known as: MK

Name Emmanuel MANÉ-KATZ
Birth 1894, Ukraine
Died 1962, Israel

Mané-Katz: Milestones

1894
Born June 5th, Kremenchuk, Ukraine, to a traditional and poverty-stricken Jewish family. His father was the beadle of the synagogue. Mané-Katz studied in a heder and a yeshiva until the age of 16.

1911-13
Studied at the Kiev Art School.

1913
Arrived in Paris, studied at the the École des Beaux-Arts, in the studio of the academic painter Fernand Cormon.

1914
At the outbreak of World War I, tried to enlist in the Foreign Legion but was rejected because of his shortness. Returned to Kremenchuk.

1916
Studied at the School of Art in St. Petersburg (then Petrograd); was attracted to avant-garde art, and participated in an exhibition organized by the "Jewish Society for the Encouragement of Arts", which supported Jewish artists.

1917
Returned to Kremenchuk at the outbreak of the revolution; appointed Professor at the Kharkov Academy.

1919
Married Esther (Stera) Pikelna (divorced in 1932).

1921
Settled in Paris and made his home in Montparnasse.

1923
First one-man exhibition at Galerie Percier in Paris; participated in annual exhibitions at the Salon d'Automne, Salon des Indépendants, and Salon des Tuileries.

1927
Acquired French citizenship.

1928
First visit to Palestine, Egypt, and Syria. Visited the State of Israel frequently in the years that followed.

1939
Escaped from Paris to America at the outbreak of World War II, lived in New York.

1945
Returned to Paris, rented a studio in Montparnasse.

In the years that followed, he travelled widely and exhibited in Paris, Brazil, Geneva, London, New York, Los Angeles, Montreal, Sao Paolo, Tokyo, Johannesburg, Jerusalem, Tel Aviv, Haifa, &c.

1948
Came to Israel during the War of Independence and had a one-man exhibition at the Tel Aviv Museum.

1951
Awarded decoration "Chevalier de la Légion d'Honneur " by the French Government, for his artistic activities.

1958
Received a house in Panorama Road from the Haifa Municipality, which would become a museum containing his works and his collection.

1962
Died September 9th after illness, and was buried in Haifa.

1977
The Mané-Katz Museum opened to the public.

Source: http://www.mkm.org.il/Museum/MKM.asp?DBID=1&LNGID=1

Man With Umbrella by Emmanuel MANÉ-KATZ

Man With Umbrella

Price USD 2,281 (€1,718) Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated USD 1,000–1,500
Simha Torah by Emmanuel MANÉ-KATZ

Simha Torah (Executed ca.1950)

Price USD 188,500 (€148,256) Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated USD 80,000–120,000
Flowers In A Vase by Emmanuel MANÉ-KATZ

Flowers In A Vase (-38)

Price USD 35,000 (€27,527)
Estimated USD 35,000–45,000
Two Walking Figures: Two Works by Emmanuel MANÉ-KATZ

Two Walking Figures: Two Works

Price USD 21,250 (€16,401) Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated USD 15,000–20,000
Seated Man by Emmanuel MANÉ-KATZ

Seated Man (-30)

Price USD 22,500 (€16,987)
Estimated USD 20,000–30,000
Jewish Man With Cane by Emmanuel MANÉ-KATZ

Jewish Man With Cane

Price USD 0 (€0) Not sold
Estimated USD 5,000–7,000
Le Mariage by Emmanuel MANÉ-KATZ

Le Mariage (1957)

Price EUR 155,438
Estimated EUR 80,000–100,000
The Musicians by Emmanuel MANÉ-KATZ

The Musicians

Price GBP 10,000 (€11,576)
Estimated GBP 5,000–7,000