By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Erik WESSEL-FOUGSTEDT

1915–1990, France/Sweden

Also known as: EWF

Name: Erik, Olof WESSEL-FOUGSTEDT
Birth: 1915, France
Died: 1990

Erik Wessel-Fougstedt studied at the Technical School and the Edwin and Oller for Aksel Jorgensen at the Copenhagen Academy of Arts. At the Academy of Fine Arts, Graphic school in Stockholm. He has painted cityscapes and still lifes from Stockholm. He was the son of artist Arvid Fougstedt.
Represented: National Museum in Stockholm, Moderna Museet in Stockholm, Gothenburg Museum of Art, Malmö Museum, Eskilstuna Museum and the Stockholm City Museum.

Erik Wessel-Fougstedt studerade vid Tekniska skolan och för Edvin Ollers samt för Aksel Jörgensen vid Köpenhamns Konstakademi. Vid Konstakademien, Grafiska skolan i Stockholm. Han har målat stadsbilder från Stockholm samt stilleben. Han var son till konstnären Arvid Fougstedt.

Utställningar:
Separatutställningar i Stockholm 1949, 1966, 1971. Göteborg, 1962, Västerås, 1964, 1972, Capri 1969, Sao Paolo 1972.

Representerad:
Nationalmuseum i Stockholm, Moderna Muséet i Stockholm, Göteborgs Konstmuseum, Malmö Museum, Eskilstuna museum och i Stockholms Stadsmuseum.

Abc by Erik WESSEL-FOUGSTEDT

Abc

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Not sold
Estimated SEK 1,000