By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Ernst JOSEPHSON

1851–1906, Sweden

Also known as: EJN, EJ

Name: Ernst, Abraham JOSEPHSON
Birth: 1851, Sweden
Died: 1906

Ernst Josephson studied at the Art Academy in Stockholm. He undertook trips to Norway, France, Holland, Italy and Spain. At the Academy he devoted himself to history painting he was influenced by Rembrandt\'s painting but also by Manet. He painted numerous portraits and figurative motifs. He organized and led opponents movement 1885th He gathered the names of Düsseldorf and Gothenburg and the letter was submitted to the Art Academy in Stockholm on 27 March. He leaves Paris and settles at Allan Osterlind in Gargilesse and painting landscapes and genre subjects. In 1887 he goes out Artists Association and resettling destitute on the island of Il Bréhat. During the winter he paints his last paintings before his severe illness. In 1889 he began again to paint in a studio as Carl Larsson and Richard Bergh subordinate to him. He participated in the World Exhibition in Paris with seven paintings, and was rewarded with a silver medal, 1889th 1891 he moved to the sisters Sjoberg and stay there until his death. Represented: Thiel gallery. Oslo National Gallery. HMK, Athemeum Helsinki, Malmo Museum.

Source: Composed of a variety of sources from the internet.

Ernst Josephson studerade vid Konstakademien i Stockholm. Han företog resor till Norge, Frankrike, Holland, Italien och Spanien. Vid akademien ägnade han sig åt historiemåleri han påverkats av Rembrandts måleri men också av Manet. Han målade ett stort antal porträtt och figurmotiv. Han organiserade och ledde opponentrörelsen 1885. Han samlade namn i Düsseldorf och Göteborg och skrivelsen överlämnades till Konstakademien i Stockholm den 27 mars. Han lämnar Paris och bosätter sig hos Allan Österlind i Gargilesse och målar landskap och genremotiv.
1887 går han ur Konstnärsförbundet och bosätter sig utfattig på ön Il de Bréhat. Under vintern målar han sina sista tavlor före sitt svåra insjuknande.
1889 börjar han på nytt att måla i en ateljé som Carl Larsson och Richard Bergh ordnat till honom. Han deltog i Världsutställningen i Paris med 7 målningar och blev belönad med en silvermedalj, 1889. 1891 flyttar han till systrarna Sjöberg och stannar där till sin död.

Representerad:
Thielska galleriet. Oslo Nationalgalleri. H.M.K., Athemeum Helsingfors, Malmö Museum.

Källa: Sammansatt av olika källor från internet.

S:t Olofs Ruin, Visby by Ernst JOSEPHSON

S:t Olofs Ruin, Visby

Price SEK 42,000 (€4,536)
Estimated SEK 30,000–40,000
Den 3 Juni 1814 - Kronprins Karl Johan by Ernst JOSEPHSON

Den 3 Juni 1814 - Kronprins Karl Johan

Price SEK 22,000 (€2,368)
Estimated SEK 30,000–35,000
Surrealistisk Drömscen by Ernst JOSEPHSON

Surrealistisk Drömscen

Price SEK 20,000 (€2,153)
Estimated SEK 25,000–30,000
Komposition Med Figurer by Ernst JOSEPHSON

Komposition Med Figurer

Price SEK 120,000 (€13,244)
Estimated SEK 15,000–18,000
Wilhelm Tell by Ernst JOSEPHSON

Wilhelm Tell (-95)

Price SEK 250,000 (€27,593)
Estimated SEK 80,000–100,000
Gårdfarihandlare by Ernst JOSEPHSON

Gårdfarihandlare

Price SEK 16,000 (€1,862)
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000
Patriarken by Ernst JOSEPHSON

Patriarken

Price SEK 24,500 (€2,754)
Estimated SEK 25,000–30,000
Kristus På Korset by Ernst JOSEPHSON

Kristus På Korset

Price SEK 15,000 (€1,686)
Estimated SEK 10,000–15,000
Näcken by Ernst JOSEPHSON

Näcken

Price SEK 42,875 (€4,819)
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated SEK 40,000–50,000
Den Lilla Kolargossen by Ernst JOSEPHSON

Den Lilla Kolargossen

Price SEK 10,000 (€1,117)
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000
Roches Louvigny, Il De Bréhat by Ernst JOSEPHSON

Roches Louvigny, Il De Bréhat (Executed 1887)

Price SEK 250,000 (€27,913)
Estimated SEK 250,000–300,000
Interiör Av Ett Uthus, Visby by Ernst JOSEPHSON

Interiör Av Ett Uthus, Visby

Price SEK 36,000 (€3,730)
Estimated SEK 40,000–50,000
Porträtt Föreställande Konstnären Axel Borg by Ernst JOSEPHSON

Porträtt Föreställande Konstnären Axel Borg (1883)

Price SEK 1,200,000 (€124,332)
Estimated SEK 600,000–800,000

Hermes

Price SEK 18,000 (€1,722)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Den Förgrymmade Fadern by Ernst JOSEPHSON

Den Förgrymmade Fadern

Price SEK 32,000 (€3,061)
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000

Broderande Dam

Price SEK 4,800 (€471)
Estimated SEK 6,000–8,000
Figurstudie by Ernst JOSEPHSON

Figurstudie

Price SEK 10,000 (€943)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000
Mansfigur by Ernst JOSEPHSON

Mansfigur

Price SEK 8,500 (€801)
Estimated SEK 8,000–10,000