By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Filip Andreevich MALIAVIN

1869–1940, Russia

Also known as: PM, Maljavin, Maliavine, Malyavin

Name: Filip Andreevich MALIAVIN
Birth: 1869, Russia
Died: 1940

Filip Andreevich Maliavin, also well-known as: Filip Andreevic Maljavin / Philip Andreievich Maliavin was born in the village of Kazanka on the Volga into an illiterate peasant family, and taught himself to draw at a young age. A neighbour who had become a monk on Mount Athos returned with him to the Holy Mountain, where the young Maliavin became a novice and learned to paint icons in the monastery workshop. He continued to paint secular pictures for his own satisfaction. When Beklemishev, professor of sculpture at the Academy, happened to visit Athos on a pilgrimage, he was so impressed with the youth s talent that he paid his passage to St. Petersburg and for his studies at the Academy. Maliavin studied under Ilya Repin, and soon made a name for himself with his boldly executed and colourful depictions of peasant life. Perhaps as a result of his humble origins, he found himself as unofficial court painter of the Bolsheviks and sketched many leaders (Lenin, Trotsky, Lunacharsky) in the Kremlin in 1920-21. However, the following year he fled Soviet Russia and settled in Nice. In the emigration, he reworked themes of his earlier period but now suffused either with nostalgia or bitterness. He happened to be in Brussels when the Nazis invaded, was arrested and nearly shot, but succeeded in persuading his captors he was simply an artist. He was then released and set off for Nice on foot. The journey took all his strength, and he died shortly after his return.

Source: Stockholms Auktionsverk, Stockholm Sweden

Portrait Of Mina Sederholm, Born Sjöcrona by Filip Andreevich MALIAVIN

Portrait Of Mina Sederholm, Born Sjöcrona (1930)

Price SEK 170,000 (€18,297)
Estimated SEK 80,000–100,000
Delbostintan by Filip Andreevich MALIAVIN

Delbostintan (1939)

Price EUR 2,691
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 1,000–1,200
Karton. Weib by Filip Andreevich MALIAVIN

Karton. Weib

Price EUR 5,000
Estimated
Portait Of Artist Friend Vasiili Levi (1874-1954) by Filip Andreevich MALIAVIN

Portait Of Artist Friend Vasiili Levi (1874-1954) (1939)

Price SEK 50,000 (€5,485)
Estimated SEK 60,000–80,000
Woman In A Red Dress by Filip Andreevich MALIAVIN

Woman In A Red Dress

Price SEK 410,000 (€42,480)
Estimated SEK 100,000–120,000
Centaurs Quarreling. by Filip Andreevich MALIAVIN

Centaurs Quarreling.

Price SEK 8,000 (€765)
Estimated SEK 10,000–15,000

Porträtt Föreställande Gustav V

Price SEK 250,000 (€23,913)
Estimated SEK 30,000–40,000
Carl August Wickander by Filip Andreevich MALIAVIN

Carl August Wickander (1936)

Price SEK 570,000 (€55,170)
Estimated SEK 100,000–125,000

Female Nude In Cap Seated On Tree Trunk In Water

Price SEK 13,000 (€1,160)
Estimated SEK 4,000–6,000
Self Portrait by Filip Andreevich MALIAVIN

Self Portrait

Price SEK 10,000 (€893)
Estimated SEK 4,000–6,000

Woman In Kerchief And Apron Standing Hand To Mouth

Price SEK 9,500 (€848)
Estimated SEK 3,000–5,000

The Flirtatious Centaur

Price SEK 26,000 (€2,321)
Estimated SEK 10,000–15,000

Woman In Hat And Coat With Man

Price SEK 4,200 (€375)
Estimated SEK 3,000–5,000

(3) Three Sketches On The Theme Of Motherhood

Price SEK 11,000 (€982)
Estimated SEK 6,000–8,000
Elderly Peasant Couple In An Autumn Landscape by Filip Andreevich MALIAVIN

Elderly Peasant Couple In An Autumn Landscape

Price SEK 175,000 (€15,625)
Estimated SEK 30,000–50,000
Woman And Sleeping Man by Filip Andreevich MALIAVIN

Woman And Sleeping Man

Price SEK 22,000 (€1,964)
Estimated SEK 4,000–6,000

Plough Horse And Foal

Price SEK 13,000 (€1,161)
Estimated SEK 6,000–8,000

(3) Three Drawings Of Horse-drawn Sleds

Price SEK 11,000 (€982)
Estimated SEK 5,000–7,000

Portrait Of Pavel Nikolaievich Miliukov

Price SEK 8,000 (€714)
Estimated SEK 4,000–6,000

Study For A Portrait Of King Alexander I Of Yugoslavia

Price SEK 17,000 (€1,518)
Estimated SEK 3,000–5,000

Girl Standing With Dol

Price SEK 13,000 (€1,161)
Estimated SEK 4,000–6,000

Portrait Of A Lady, Possibly The Artist´s Wif

Price SEK 15,000 (€1,339)
Estimated SEK 3,000–5,000

Two Studies Of Girl's Head, One From Behind

Price SEK 6,500 (€580)
Estimated SEK 3,000–5,000

Head And Torso Of Woman In Kerchief

Price SEK 3,000 (€267)
Estimated SEK 3,000–5,000

Old Man With Beard, Turban And Robes

Price SEK 4,000 (€357)
Estimated SEK 4,000–6,000
Horsemen Passing On A Country Path by Filip Andreevich MALIAVIN

Horsemen Passing On A Country Path

Price SEK 26,000 (€2,321)
Estimated SEK 8,000–12,000
Head And Shoulders Of Man In Dark Glasses by Filip Andreevich MALIAVIN

Head And Shoulders Of Man In Dark Glasses

Price SEK 8,500 (€759)
Estimated SEK 4,000–6,000
Pensive Peasant Woman by Filip Andreevich MALIAVIN

Pensive Peasant Woman

Price SEK 25,000 (€2,232)
Estimated SEK 8,000–12,000